American Legion Baseball Tournament Scoreboard (7/21)

    Nebraska American Legion Baseball Tournament Scoreboard

    A-6 Seniors Tournament at Columbus
    South Sioux City eliminated Grand Island U-Save 10-4
    Grand Island Home Federal routed Norfolk 19-0

    B-5 Seniors Tournament at Aurora
    Albion eliminated Crofton 7-6
    Aurora outlasted Wayne 11-7 in 10 Inn.

    C-1 Seniors Tournament at Gordon
    O'Neill eliminated Atkinson 19-6
    Ainsworth downed Burwell 6-2

    C-2 Seniors Tournament at Battle Creek
    Battle Creek beat Neligh 9-3
    Randolph shutout Stanton 6-0

    C-3 Seniors Tournament at West Point
    Dodge/Scribner/Howells eliminated Wisner/Pilger/Beemer 7-1
    Tekemah/Herman ended Arlington's season 4-3
    Pender topped West Point 7-6

    C-6 Seniors Tournament at St. Paul
    Dannebrog/Cairo/Boelus eliminated Creighton 8-3

    A-6 Juniors Tournament at South Sioux City
    Grand Island 5-Points routed Fremont 17-2
    Grand Island Dinsdale Auto eliminated Norfolk 14-5

    Class 'B' Juniors State Tournament at Elkhorn
    Hickman eliminated Gretna 7-0
    Albion ended Gering's season 7-6
    Omaha Roncalli defeated Cozad 8-3
    Seward Vs. Elkhorn Mt. Michael was postponed until today at 11:00
    
    Class 'C' Juniors State Tournament at Wakefield
    Geneva eliminated Creighton 6-4
    Wakefield ended Wymore's season 9-6
    Louisville edged Tekemah/Herman 2-1
    Shelton/Gibbon bested Palmer/Wolbach/Greeley/Spalding 9-4    

    Monday

    Checking out the local schedule for today, Nebraska American Legion Seniors Area Baseball Tournaments continue across the state.  At the A-6 Tournament at Columbus, the host team takes on Grand Island Home Federal in a 7:00 elimination game.  At the B-5 Tournament at Aurora, Albion plays Wayne in a 5:00 elimination game.  At the C-1 Tournament at Gordon, O'Neill meets Burwell in a 5:00 elimination game.  At the C-2 Tournament at Battle Creek, the host team plays Randolph in a 5:00 elimination game and Wakefield/Ponca faces Hartington at 8:00.  At the C-3 Tournament at West Point, the host team battles Tekemah/Herman in a 5:30 elimination game and Pender plays Dodge/Scribner/Howells at 8:00.  At the A-6 Juniors Tournament at South Sioux City, Columbus takes on Grand Island 5 Points at 6:00.  At the Juniors Class "B" State Tournament at Elkhorn, Albion meets Cozad in a 2:00 elimination game.  At the Juniors Class "C' State Tournament at Wakefield, the host team faces Tekemah/Herman in a 3:00 elimination game.
    Elsewhere, the Omaha Storm Chasers baseball team hosts Oklahoma City at 7:05 and Sunset Valley Golf Course in Omaha hosts the second day of the Nebraska Little Junior Amateur.

On Air

Glenn Beck
9am - 12pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk