Sports News-April 25, 2013

ESPN Radio now at 105.9 WJAFM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The San Antonio Spurs held home-court advantage with a 102-91 win over the Los Angeles Lakers that gives the Spurs a 2-0 series leading going into Game Three in Los Angeles Friday night.  Tony Parker poured in 24 of his game-high 28 points in the second half.
 
The Oklahoma City Thunder head to Houston with a 2-0 series lead following their 105-102 win over the Rockets last night.  Kevin Durant and Russell Westbrook each had 29 for the Thunder, who face the next two games in Houston starting Saturday night.

The Indiana Pacers own a 2-0 series lead over Atlanta after their 113-98 win last night.  Paul George, who had a triple-double in the opening victory, contributed a game-high 27 points in Game Two.

The NFL draft kicks off tonight at Radio City Music Hall in New York City with the Kansas City Chiefs holding the top pick for the first time in franchise history.  The Chiefs are expected to select an offensive tackle, most likely Texas A&M's Luke Joeckel, something that has only happened twice since the AFL-NFL merger in 1970.  Indeed, this year's draft is heavy on size and light on glamour.  There are half a dozen offensive linemen and just as many defensive linemen who could go in the top 15 picks this season.  Meanwhile, more glamorous positions such as quarterback are weak, and West Virginia's Geno Smith might be the only QB taken in the first round.  The Chiefs go on the clock at 7:00 CDT.
 
Nebraska volleyball coach John Cook has announced that Hayley Thramer will miss her senior season because of a knee injury.  Thramer was hurt Saturday in the Cornhuskers' final spring exhibition at Wichita State.  Cook said yesterday the program "had its heart ripped out" with the news that Thramer had suffered a career-ending injury.  Thramer is a two-year starter at middle blocker from Ewing.  She ranked second in the Big Ten in blocking and fourth on the team in kills.  Thramer is the fifth starter from last season who will be missing.  Three seniors graduated, and libero Lara Dykstra transferred.

Wayne State head football coach Dan McLaughlin announced the hiring of Mike Aldrich as defensive coordinator of the Wildcat program yesterday.  He will officially begin his new duties with the school on July 1.  Aldrich comes to Wayne State after serving most recently as the head coach at Augustana College the last three seasons.  He compiled a 22-13 record overall and was 20-11 in the NSIC.  In 2010, Aldrich guided the Vikings to a school record 11 wins and a berth in the NCAA Division II playoffs where Augustana won the school’s first playoff game. He was selected Region 5 Coach of the Year after leading the Vikings to an 11-2 record that season.  Wayne State has 17 starters returning from the 2012 team that was 6-5 overall.  It was the sixth straight winning season for Wildcat football, marking the first time in the 97-year history of the program that Wayne State has recorded six straight winning seasons.

The Wayne State baseball team is ranked seventh in the first NCAA Division II Central Region Rankings.  In games played through Sunday, April 21, the Wildcats were 24-10 overall and 20-7 against teams within the Central Region that is comprised of teams from the Northern Sun Conference, Great American Conference and Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletic Association.
MIAA schools Central Missouri and Missouri Western rank first and second in the initial rankings.

The Wayne State track and field teams competed yesterday in the UNL Pre-Drake Meet at Ed Weir Outdoor Track in Lincoln.  Other teams competing at the meet included host Nebraska along with athletes from Concordia University – Seward, Hastings College, Nebraska Wesleyan and Wayne State.  The WSC men had thrower Matt Peter take first place in the shot put with an NCAA provisional mark of 53’ 7 ½” for the lone first place finish.  Thrower Sara Wells had the lone first place finish for the WSC women recording a top mark of 49’ 1 ½” in the shot put.  The following is a listing of Wayne State finishers in the UNL Pre-Drake Meet at Lincoln, Nebraska:
Women’s Events
100 Meter Dash: Ellen Wulf, 4th – 13.55; Sidney Blum, 5th – 13.67
100 Meter Hurdles: Lexi Guhl, 3rd – 15.34; Megan Svitak, 5th – 15.97; Rebecca Davenport, 9th – 17.04
800 Meter Run: Elizabeth Holmes, 4th – 2:44.20
1,500 Meter Run: Skyler Lippman, 5th – 5:27.00; Holli Erickson, 6th – 5:39.14
High Jump: Amanda Ramberg, 4th – 5’ 2 ¼”
Long Jump: Morgan Swanson, 2nd – 16’ 8 ½”; Sidney Blum, 3rd – 16’ 4 ¼”
Triple Jump: Morgan Swanson, 8th – 34’ 2 ¾”
Shot Put: Sara Wells, 1st – 49’ 1 ½”; Mackenzie Masching, 6th – 40’ 8 ¼”
Hammer Throw: Mackenzie Masching, 3rd – 170’ 0”
Javelin: Rebecca Davenport, 9th – 79’ 9”; Megan Svitak, 10th – 78’ 4”
Men’s Events
100 Meter Dash: Mike King, 4th – 11.15; William Ernst, 6th -11.29; Mickey Doerr, 7th – 11.41
200 Meter Dash: Mike King, 6th – 22.75; William Ernst, 8th – 23.01; Mickey Doerr, 9th – 23.09;
Corbin Marksmeier, 12th – 24.33; Steven Varela, 13th – 24.48
400 Meter Hurdles: Jared Balady, 5th – 56.43
800 Meter Run: Zach Thomsen, 2nd – 1:57.54
1,500 Meter Run: Greg Tracy, 8th – 4:29.90
Shot Put: Matt Peter, 1st – 53’ 7 ½” (NCAA provisional mark)
Hammer Throw: Bryan Dunn, 6th – 149’ 6”; Matt Peter, 8th – 146’ 10”
Javelin: Jon Williams, 3rd – 167’ 5”; Nathan Boggess, 10th – 85’ 8”; Jared Meister, 11th – 60’ 2”

The Lutheran High Northeast track & field team participated in yesterday’s Wisner/Pilger Invitational.  The Eagle boys took first with 102 team points while the host team was second with 90.  First place finishers for Lutheran High Northeast were Arrin Rathke (100) & the 4X100 Relay Team.  The Lady Eagles finished eighth with 17 points.  West Point Guardian Angels was the team champion with 143 winning by 47 points.

The 19th annual Northeast Nebraska Track & Field Classic is held today at the Norfolk High Track getting underway at 4:45.  Representing Norfolk High will be TeJai Clausen (1600 & 800); Zach Hoffie (1600); Patrick Meuret (400); Tanner Loberg (400); Matt Morton (400); Ryan Hoffie (800); Kenneth Johnson (200); Benjamin Protzman (3200); Austin Warren (3200); Jared McGinn (Shot Put); Jake Rowlett (Shot Put & Discus); Charles Goodman (Discus); Kyle Freudenburg (PV); David Holmberg (PV); Simon Brummond (PV); the Boys 4X800; 4X100; & 4X400 Relay teams; Chelsea Johnson (100H & 300H); Abby Protzman (1600 & 3200); Katherine Dover (400); Jaycee Bradley (400); Taleah Williams (200 & LJ); Sara Reyes (3200); Erica Dover (Shot Put & Discus); Tricia Svoboda (Discus); Claire Sintek (HJ); Taylor Thompson (HJ); Megan Dolezal (PV); Courtney Sommerfeld (PV); Kaity Strong (PV); & the Girls 4X400 Relay Team.  Participating for Norfolk Catholic will be Brandon Becker (110H & HJ); Jared Keller (HJ); David Engelhaupt (110H & 300H); Kegan Ehlers (100); Beau Schommer (Shot Put); Connor Ketter (Shot Put); the Boys 4X100 Relay team; Bailey Barnes (100H & 300H); Joelle Heng (400); Amy Miller (800); Michaela Barry (LJ); Bailey Ehlers (HJ); Abby Beller (PV); Courtney Schindler (PV); Brittany Kelberlau (PV); & the Girls 4X100 & 4X400 Relay Teams.  Lutheran High Northeast will be represented by Arrin Rathke (200); Ryan Freudenburg (Shot Put); Dalton Bichlmeier (Discus); Megan Gebhardt (200 & LJ); Arianna Rathke (400); & the Boys 4X100 Relay team.  Reports can be heard on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM, 106 KIX, & Lite Rock 97.5.
 
Local Schedule:  Nfk High at Elkhorn South (Bsbl-7:00); Nfk High at Lincoln SE Inv. At Holmes GC (BG-8:30 AM); Nfk Cath at Columbus Lakeview Inv. At Elks CC (BG-9:00 AM); Winona St. At WSC (SB DH-1:00); WSC at Drake Relays at Des Moines, IA (T&F-4:00); Iowa at Omaha Storm Chasers (Bsbl-6:35).

Local Scores:  Omaha Concordia 2 LHNE/Nfk Cath 1 (G Socc.); Nfk Cath 192 LHNE 197 (BG Dual); Kansas St. 13 Nebraska 10 (Bsbl); Nebraska 6 Creighton 0 (SB); Winona St. At WSC (SB DH-Ppd. To Thurs. At 1:00).

NBA Playoffs:  Oklahoma City 105 Houston 102 (2-0); Indiana 113 Atlanta 98 (2-0); San Antonio 102 L.A. Lakers 91 (2-0).

     AMERICAN  LEAGUE
   
      Final            Toronto                  6    Baltimore              5,  11  Innings
      Final            Chi  White  Sox      3    Cleveland              2
      Final            Houston                10    Seattle                  3
      Final            Boston                    6    Oakland                  5
      Final            Detroit                  7    Kansas  City          5
      Final            Tampa  Bay              3    N-Y  Yankees          0
      Final            Texas                    11    L.A.  Angels          3
   
   
          NATIONAL  LEAGUE
   
      Final            Cincinnati            1    Chi  Cubs                0
      Final            St.  Louis              4    Washington            2
      Final            Colorado                6    Atlanta                  5,  12  Innings
      Final            Arizona                  3    San  Francisco      2,  10  Innings
      Final            Pittsburgh            5    Philadelphia        3
      Final            N-Y  Mets                7    L.A.  Dodgers        3,  10  Innings
      Final            San  Diego              2    Milwaukee              1
   
   
           NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
   
      Final    Tampa  Bay      5    Toronto              2
      Final    Detroit          3    Los  Angeles      1
      Final    Chicago          4    Edmonton            1
      Final    Phoenix          2    San  Jose            1


On Air

ESPN Radio
12am - 6am
4pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk