Sports News-December 17, 2013

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The Baltimore Ravens still have control of the final AFC wild-card berth at 8-6 following an 18-16 win over the Lions in Detroit.  Justin Tucker hit six field goals, including a go-ahead, 61-yard kick with 38 seconds left before Ravens rookie safety Matt Elam sealed the victory with an interception.  Matthew Stafford was picked off three times as the Lions dropped to 7-7, one game behind Chicago for first place in the NFC North.

The Miami Heat made it 17 straight victories against Western Conference opponents as LeBron James finished with 30 points, nine rebounds and nine assists in the Heat's 117-94 pounding of Utah.  Dwyane Wade added 27 points to help the Heat pull within two games of the East-leading Pacers.  James turned his left ankle in the game but returned in the third quarter.

The Nebraska women's basketball team remains 19th in the Associated Press poll after routing Creighton 63-38 last Saturday.  The 8-2 Huskers return to action this week when they host South Dakota on Saturday at 2:30.  Connecticut remains first followed by Duke, Tennessee, Notre Dame, & Kentucky.

The Wayne State volleyball team is ranked 21st in the final American Volleyball Coaches Association Division II Top 25 Coaches Poll released yesterday.  It marks the fifth straight year and seven of the last nine that the Wildcats have ended the season ranked in the Top 25.  Wayne State ended the season with a 22-10 overall record, finishing sixth in the NSIC with a 12-8 league mark.  The Wildcats lose two starters and four seniors from the 2013 team.

The Nebraska School Activities Association released football classifications for the next two seasons yesterday.  Exeter/Milligan, this year's Class 'D-1' champion, will drop to 'D-2'.  Other changes regarding area schools include Columbus moving up from Class 'B' to Class 'A'.  Wakefield will drop from Class 'C-2' Eleven Man football to Class 'D-1' Eight Man.  Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family will co-op at Class 'D-1'.  Fullerton & Scribner/Snyder will move up from Class 'D-2' to Class 'D-1.  Winnebago, Wakefield, Plainview, Niobrara/Verdigre, and Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family will be ineligible for the playoffs.  Emerson/Hubbard, Randolph, Chambers/Wheeler Central, and O'Neill St. Mary's drop from 'D-1' to 'D-2'.  Elkhorn Valley moves up from 'Six-Man' to Class 'D-2'.

The Lincoln Journal Star fourth ranked in Class 'C-2' Lutheran High Northeast boys basketball team is 2-2 on the year after beating Concordia Lutheran on the road last Friday 49-40.  Ryan Freudenburg led three players in double figures for the Eagles with 15 points and 20 rebounds in the win.  Lutheran High Northeast has beaten Emerson/Hubbard & Concordia Lutheran while losing to Wisner/Pilger & Twin River.  The Eagles are outscoring their opponents on average through four games 53-49.3.  They return to action tonight when they visit Omaha World Herald eighth ranked in Class 'C-1' Norfolk Catholic at 7:45.  The game will be Lutheran High Northeast coach Josh Clark's homecoming to a school in Norfolk Catholic where he was an assistant under Knights coach Shane Anderson for years. 

The Norfolk High wrestling team recorded a 9-1 record at last Saturday's Northeast Nebraska Duals Tournament at Central Community College in Columbus.  They lost their first match on Friday to Millard South 44-16 and then went on to defeat High Plains Community 64-9, Blue Valley, Kansas 57-21, Omaha Bryan 66-9, Malcolm 57-9, York 38-21, Gothenburg 69-9, Elkhorn South 36-33, Columbus Scotus 41-26, & Papillion La Vista 33-32.  The Panthers' Kyle Temple recorded a 10-0 record while Landon Thieman was 9-1, and Christian Hernandez sported a 5-0 mark.  This season, Norfolk has also placed third at the Fremont Invite and defeated Sioux City West in a 63-13 dual.  They return to action on Friday when they compete in the Grand Island Flatwater Fracas. 

Local Schedule:  LHNE at Nfk Cath (BBB-7:45); Grand Island at Nfk High (G&B SW Dual-4:00); Nfk Cath & Wisner/Pilger at Tekemah/Herman Tri. (WR-6:00); Arkansas Pine Bluff at Creighton (MBB-7:00).

Wednesday Evening:  The Northeast Hawks men's basketball team visits Ft. Dodge, Iowa to play Iowa Central Community College at 6:00.  Pregame coverage at approximately 5:40 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Local Scores:  Nfk Cath 54 Hartington CC 41 (GBB).

NFL Scoreboard:  Baltimore 18 Detroit 16. 

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Chadron 58, Hot Springs, S.D. 50
     Emerson-Hubbard 48, Hartington 40
     Paxton 36, Hershey 32
     Tekamah-Herman 48, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 47
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Bishop Neumann 57, Aquinas 37
     Chadron 77, Hot Springs, S.D. 12
     Hershey 48, Paxton 23
     Norfolk Catholic 54, Hartington Cedar Catholic 41
     Omaha Roncalli 42, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 27
     Ralston 54, Boys Town 34
     Southern 51, Falls City 33

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Detroit              101    Indiana                96
      Final    Atlanta              114    L-A  Lakers        100
      Final    Boston                101    Minnesota            97
      Final    Brooklyn            130    Philadelphia      94
      Final    Miami                  117    Utah                      94
      Final    Washington        102    New  York            101
      Final    Orlando                83    Chicago                82
      Final    L-A  Clippers    115    San  Antonio        92
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final          Pittsburgh      3    Toronto          1
      Final          Winnipeg          3    Columbus        2
      Final  OT    Ottawa              3    St.  Louis      2
      Final          Colorado          6    Dallas            2
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  8)  Duke      85    Gardner-Webb      66
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  6)  Stanford                  75    New  Mexico            41
      Final    (14)  North  Carolina    124    New  Orleans          41
      Final    (23)  Syracuse                  82    Temple                    76
      Final    (24)  Florida  St.            61    North  Florida      42
      Final    (25)  Gonzaga                    87    UC  Riverside        43

On Air

ESPN Radio
12am - 5am
5pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk