Sports News-December 18, 2013

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The Portland Trail Blazers own the NBA's best record at 22-4 following a 119-116 triumph at Cleveland.  Damian Lillard hit the tiebreaking three-pointer with 0.4 remaining, one game after draining a game-winning shot with 0.1 left against Detroit.  Lillard had a career-high eight three-pointers while scoring 36 points in the Trail Blazers' fifth consecutive win.

Doug McDermott scored 25 points and the Creighton men's basketball team came off a nine-day layoff to defeat Arkansas-Pine Bluff 88-51 last night.  The 8-2 Bluejays have posted three straight double-digit victories since losing back-to-back games in California over Thanksgiving weekend.  The 2-8 Lions lost their eighth straight after a 2-0 start.  Ethan Wragge added twelve points, all on three-pointers, and Will Artino had ten for Creighton.  McDermott added nine rebounds and made all 13 of his free throws.  For the third straight game, more than half the Bluejays' field-goal attempts were three-pointers. Pine Bluff used a 2-3 zone defense the entire game, and Creighton was 10-30 from beyond the arc.  Twelve of the 14 Creighton players who played scored.  The Bluejays made 24-26 free throws and out-rebounded the Lions 40-24.

The list of honors for Nebraska junior I-back Ameer Abdullah continued to grow yesterday, as he was named a third-team All-American by the Associated Press.  Abdullah was one of six running backs to earn All-America honors.  He has rushed for 1,568 yards this season, while rushing for 100 yards or more in ten of twelve games.  Abdullah's rushing total is the fifth-best in school history and the most rushing yards by a Nebraska player since the 1997 season when Ahman Green rank for 1,877 yards.  Abdullah's selection marks the fifth straight season Nebraska has had at least one player named to the Associated Press All-America team.  Overall, the Huskers have had nine AP All-Americans in the past five seasons.

The Wayne State women's basketball team is ranked 14th in this week's USA Today Sports/Women's Basketball Coaches Association Division II Top 25 Coaches' Poll released yesterday.  It's a three-spot improvement from last week's #17 ranking for the 11-1 Wildcats.  They went 1-1 last weekend, beating then twelfth ranked Minnesota State 79-64 in Wayne Friday followed by a 57-54 setback to 25th ranked Concordia-St. Paul on Saturday.

The Norfolk Catholic boys basketball team defeated Lutheran High Northeast 60-44 last night at the Norfolk Catholic Activities Center.  Blake Uhing had 13 points and five rebounds to lead three players in double figures for the Knights.  Teammates David Engelhaupt added 13 points and Matt Miller had eleven points and five boards.  Shaka Taylor scored 19 points and Ryan Freudenburg had seven points and eleven rebounds in the loss for the Eagles.  Norfolk Catholic improves to 3-1 while Lutheran High Northeast is now 2-3.  The Knights snapped a personal two-game losing streak to the Eagles and now lead the series 10-5.  

The NJCAA 25th ranked in Division I Northeast Hawks women's basketball team has won 14 games in a row to start the season after defeating the Concordia JV at home last Friday night 90-46.  The 14-0 start is the best start in program history.  Their 14 victims this year include North Dakota State College of Science, Iowa Lakes, Des Moines Area, Cloud County of Kansas twice, the Doane JV, the Mt. Marty JV, North Platte, Kirkwood of Iowa, Southeastern of Iowa, Northeastern of Colorado, the Midland JV of Iowa, Southeast, and the Concordia JV by an average score of 79.3-55.7.  The Hawks are currently in winter break where they will not play a game for 25 days.  Northeast returns to action on Wednesday, January 8th when they visit 14th ranked in Division II Iowa Central Community College.
    
The Lutheran High Northeast wrestling team went 0-5 at last Friday's North Platte St. Patrick's Duals Tournament.  They lost to Hershey 51-18, North Platte St. Patrick's 54-10, Hyannis 36-18, Arcadia Loup City 72-0, & Hitchcock County 36-24.  This season, the Eagles have also lost a dual to Laurel/Concord/Coleridge 54-6 and placed eleventh at the Howells/Dodge Invite.  They return to action on Saturday when they compete in the Osmond Invite.  

Local Schedule:  NECC at Iowa Central CC (MBB-6:00).

This Evening:  The Northeast Hawks men's basketball team visits Ft. Dodge, Iowa to play Iowa Central Community College at 6:00.  Pregame coverage at approximately 5:40 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.

Local Scores:  Nfk Cath 60 LHNE 44 (BBB); Tekemah/Herman 45 Nfk Cath 30 (WR Dual); Nfk Cath 66 Wisner/Pilger 18 (WR Dual); Nfk High 100 Grand Island 79 (B. Swim Dual); Nfk High 88 Grand Island 88 (Tie) (G. Swim Dual); Creighton 88 Arkansas Pine Bluff 51 (MBB).

Spracklen Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week:  Geena Piper of the Norfolk Catholic girls basketball team.

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Alma 64, Southwest 53
     Amherst 54, Kenesaw 46
     Arlington 50, Tekamah-Herman 28
     Bancroft-Rosalie 74, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 34
     Bertrand 61, Eustis-Farnam 39
     Bridgeport 67, Garden County 26
     Centennial 53, Fairbury 23
     Central City 63, David City 61
     Clarkson/Leigh 68, East Butler 27
     Clearwater/Orchard 62, Stuart 48
     Columbus Scotus 62, Omaha Concordia 37
     Creighton 40, Osmond 27
     Crete 55, Auburn 50
     Deshler 46, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 32
     Dorchester 55, Harvard 25
     Elgin Public/Pope John 53, Elkhorn Valley 46
     Elmwood-Murdock 49, Weeping Water 44
     Elwood 68, Cambridge 62
     Exeter/Milligan 62, Friend 50
     Falls City 64, St. Joseph Le Blond, Mo. 34
     Falls City Sacred Heart 59, Lewiston 48
     Freeman 53, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 26
     Fullerton 56, Cedar Valley 42
     Gordon/Rushville 62, Hyannis 51
     Grand Island Northwest 38, Columbus 34
     Hampton 68, St. Edward 43
     Hartington 60, Allen 15
     Hartington Cedar Catholic 58, Crofton 41
     Hastings St. Cecilia 54, St. Paul 36
     Heartland Lutheran 82, McCool Junction 80
     High Plains Community 75, Nebraska Christian 38
     Homer 47, Wynot 46
     Howells/Dodge 58, West Point-Beemer 43
     Johnson County Central 46, Palmyra 34
     Laurel-Concord 59, Ponca 45
     Lawrence-Nelson 32, Rock Hills, Kan. 25
     Leyton 47, Potter-Dix 34
     Madison 69, Plainview 33
     Mead 44, Scribner-Snyder 33
     Minatare 54, Crawford 22
     Morrill 53, Hay Springs 34
     Mullen 62, South Loup 41
     Nebraska City 58, Syracuse 42
     Nebraska City Lourdes 60, Pawnee City 40
     Niobrara/Verdigre 51, Ewing 49
     Norfolk Catholic 60, Lutheran High Northeast 44
     Norris 74, Blair 59
     North Platte St. Patrick's 65, Ogallala 32
     Omaha Central 50, Papillion-LaVista 35
     Omaha Roncalli 62, Omaha Skutt Catholic 48
     Omaha South 57, Omaha Northwest 41
     Overton 78, Anselmo-Merna 56
     Parkview Christian 57, Nebraska Lutheran 35
     Pierce 75, O'Neill 67
     Ralston 57, Elkhorn Mount Michael 44
     Ravenna 74, Kearney Catholic 66
     Sandhills/Thedford 56, SMC 31
     Schuyler 56, Aquinas 48
     South Central, S.D. 49, North Central 44, OT
     South Sioux City 41, Gretna 39
     Spalding/Spalding Academy 72, Palmer 46
     St. Mary's 76, Neligh-Oakdale 41
     Stanton 59, North Bend Central 44
     Sterling 51, Meridian 31
     Superior 49, Franklin 32
     Twin Loup 64, Ansley-Litchfield 46
     Twin River 65, Boone Central/Newman Grove 62
     Valentine 83, Ainsworth 68
     Wausa 67, Gayville-Volin, S.D. 41
     West Holt 64, CWC 46
     Winnebago 70, Guardian Angels 66
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Ainsworth 46, Valentine 44
     Allen 40, Hartington 39
     Amherst 49, Kenesaw 25
     Ansley-Litchfield 29, Twin Loup 20
     Arlington 48, Tekamah-Herman 45, OT
     Ashland-Greenwood 41, Milford 32
     Boone Central/Newman Grove 42, Twin River 38
     Cambridge 53, Elwood 27
     Cedar Bluffs 38, Logan View 29
     Central City 55, David City 28
     Clarkson/Leigh 45, East Butler 41
     Crawford 64, Minatare 15
     Creighton 54, Osmond 6
     Crete 57, Auburn 17
     CWC 49, West Holt 32
     Deshler 44, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 36
     Dorchester 53, Harvard 32
     Dundy County-Stratton 58, Wauneta-Palisade 48
     Elgin Public/Pope John 57, Elkhorn Valley 16
     Elmwood-Murdock 30, Weeping Water 28
     Eustis-Farnam 39, Bertrand 32
     Ewing 50, Niobrara/Verdigre 40
     Fairbury 52, Centennial 10
     Falls City Sacred Heart 39, Lewiston 13
     Fillmore Central 43, Thayer Central 36
     Freeman 68, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 18
     Friend 58, Exeter/Milligan 14
     Fullerton 39, Cedar Valley 38
     Garden County 49, Bridgeport 41
     Gayville-Volin, S.D. 44, Wausa 35
     Gering 50, Wheatland, Wyo. 32
     Gibbon 50, Shelton 39
     Grand Island Northwest 59, Columbus 44
     Guardian Angels 79, Winnebago 46
     Hampton 47, St. Edward 26
     Hastings St. Cecilia 50, St. Paul 20
     Hay Springs 60, Morrill 41
     Heartland Lutheran 50, McCool Junction 22
     Homer 70, Wynot 59
     Howells/Dodge 63, West Point-Beemer 50
     Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 64, Bancroft-Rosalie 29
     Kearney Catholic 60, Ravenna 44
     Laurel-Concord 56, Ponca 37
     Lawrence-Nelson 34, Rock Hills, Kan. 27
     Lincoln Pius X 66, Omaha Skutt Catholic 52
     Lyons-Decatur Northeast 60, Archbishop Bergan 24
     McCook 44, Cozad 36
     Nebraska Christian 38, High Plains Community 25
     Nebraska City Lourdes 50, Pawnee City 30
     Nebraska Lutheran 66, Parkview Christian 17
     Norris 48, Blair 32
     North Platte St. Patrick's 61, Ogallala 34
     Omaha Concordia 38, Columbus Scotus 31
     Omaha Northwest 72, Omaha South 34
     Overton 60, Anselmo-Merna 25
     Palmer 42, Spalding/Spalding Academy 38
     Palmyra 56, Johnson County Central 38
     Papillion-LaVista 54, Omaha Central 49
     Pierce 57, O'Neill 16
     Plainview 47, Madison 36
     Potter-Dix 30, Leyton 28
     Raymond Central 48, Malcolm 40
     Sandhills/Thedford 48, SMC 22
     Scribner-Snyder 45, Mead 41, OT
     Shelby/Rising City 42, Heartland 7
     South Central, S.D. 31, North Central 24
     South Loup 41, Mullen 36
     South Sioux City 58, Gretna 54
     Southern Valley 50, Brady 43
     Southwest 46, Alma 40
     St. Mary's 61, Neligh-Oakdale 6
     Stanton 60, North Bend Central 38
     Sterling 58, Meridian 27
     Stuart 51, Clearwater/Orchard 44
     Superior 51, Franklin 15
     Sutherland 58, Chase County 35
     Syracuse 52, Nebraska City 34

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Portland              119    Cleveland        116
      Final    Charlotte              95    Sacramento        87
      Final    L-A  Lakers            96    Memphis              92
      Final    Oklahoma  City    105    Denver                93
      Final    Golden  State      104    New  Orleans      93
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Boston                  2    Calgary                  0
      Final            Florida                3    Toronto                  1
      Final  2OT    Tampa  Bay            3    N-Y  Islanders      2  (SO  Tampa  Bay  2-1)
      Final            Buffalo                4    Winnipeg                2
      Final            Anaheim                5    Detroit                  2
      Final            Montreal              3    Phoenix                  1
      Final            Philadelphia      5    Washington            2
      Final            Chicago                3    Nashville              1
      Final            San  Jose              4    St.  Louis              2
      Final  2OT    Minnesota            3    Vancouver              2  (SO  Minnesota  1-0)
      Final            Dallas                  3    Colorado                2
      Final            Los  Angeles        3    Edmonton                0
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  5)  Michigan  St.      78              North  Florida      48
      Final    (  6)  Louisville          90              Missouri  St.        60
      Final    (  7)  Oklahoma  St.      75              Delaware  St.        43
      Final    (11)  Wichita  St.        72              Alabama                  67
      Final    (13)  Oregon                  91              UC  Irvine              63
      Final    (16)  Florida                77    (15)  Memphis                  75
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  1)  UConn                83    (  2)  Duke                                  61
      Final    (  3)  Tennessee        94              Tennessee  St.                43
      Final    (  7)  Louisville    105              Ball  St.                          67
      Final    (12)  LSU                    69              Florida  Gulf  Coast      46
      Final    (16)  Georgia            81              Lipscomb                          46

On Air

WJAG Programming
12pm - 1pm
4pm - 5pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk