Sports News-February 19, 2014

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The United States currently stands tied for first with Russia in the Olympic overall medal count with 21.  The United States has seven gold, four silver, and ten bronze.

The Indiana Pacers still own a three-game lead over the Miami Heat in the NBA's Eastern Conference after both teams won their first game since the All-Star break.  Paul George hit four three-pointers while scoring a game-high 26 points in the Pacers' 108-98 win over the Hawks in Atlanta.  The Heat kept pace with Indiana as LeBron James poured in a season-high 42 points a 117-106 win at Dallas.

Two days after collapsing during a game, Nebraska women's basketball coach Connie Yori says her health is fine and she will be with the team at Ohio State on Thursday.  Yori said yesterday she has been fighting a bacterial infection for a couple weeks and was dehydrated when she passed out in front of the Cornhuskers' bench in the second half of Sunday's game against Indiana.  Yori said she was surprised because she drinks a gallon of water every day.  She said she received intravenous fluids and was examined at a hospital before being sent home.  Yori said she's proud of how her team responded after she fell ill. The 17th-ranked Huskers won 76-61.

The Wayne State women's basketball team slipped three spots to eleventh in the Division II Top 25 Coaches' Poll released yesterday by the Women's Basketball Coaches Association.  The 24-3 Wildcats split NSIC home games last weekend, defeating then #17 Northern State 67-63 followed by a 61-50 setback Saturday to MSU Moorhead.  The Wildcats conclude the regular season this weekend with road games at Winona State Friday and Upper Iowa Saturday.  WSC holds a one-game lead in the NSIC over #20 Minnesota State entering this weekend's play.

Following a one week absence, the Wayne State women's indoor track and field is back in the United States Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association NCAA Division II National Team rankings re-entering the rankings at 24th.  Individually, senior thrower Carly Fehringer ranks fourth in the weight throw (63' 8 ¾") and eighth in the shot put (48' 7 ½") junior Sara Wells is seventh in the shot put (48' 10") with senior Emily Wells tied for 16th nationally in the weight throw (57' 3 ½").

The Norfolk Catholic & Pierce girls will meet in the C-1-8 Sub-District Final after posting semifinal victories last night at Norfolk High School.  The Lady Knights improved to 15-8 on the season after beating Boone Central/Newman Grove 65-57 in the second semifinal game.  Joelle Heng scored 22 points leading four players in double figures for Norfolk Catholic.  It was their third win over the Lady Cardinals this season.  Jade Gottier led Boone Central/Newman Grove with 23 points, six rebounds, and two steals.  The Lady Knights were able to snap a three game losing streak to improve to 15-8 while the Lady Cardinals' season concludes at 15-9.  The Class 'C-1' Defending State Champion Pierce Lady Bluejays won the first semifinal game over Madison 69-17 behind Rachelle Tucker's 27 points and nine rebounds.  Pierce is now 18-4 on the year while the Lady Dragons' season concludes at 7-17.  Thursday's Sub-District Final between the Lady Bluejays and Norfolk Catholic gets underway at 8:00 at Norfolk High.

The NSAA has released boys basketball sub-district pairings for Classes 'C' & 'D'.  The C-1-8 Sub-District Tournament from Norfolk High gets underway on Monday.  Madison faces O'Neill on Monday at 7:00 with the winner drawing Boone Central/Newman Grove in the semifinals on Tuesday at 6:00.  The other semifinal game pits Norfolk Catholic versus Pierce at 8:00.  The Sub-District final will occur at 8:00 on Thursday, February 27th.  The C-2-5 Sub-District Tournament from Norfolk Catholic High School commences on Monday.  Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family plays Battle Creek on Monday at 7:00 with the winner taking on Stanton in the semifinals on Tuesday at 6:15.  The other semifinal game has Clarkson/Leigh meeting Lutheran High Northeast at 8:00.  The Sub-District final will occur at 7:00 on Thursday, February 27th.  The NSAA also released girls basketball district pairings for Classes 'A' & 'B'.  The Norfolk Lady Panthers will take on Lincoln Southwest in an A-3 District Semifinal on Tuesday at 7:30 at Fremont.  The other district semifinal pits Fremont versus Lincoln High.  The winners will play in the District Final on Thursday, February 27th.

Local Schedule:  Central CC at NECC (W&M BB-6:00); Creighton at Marquette at Milwaukee, WI (MBB-7:05).

Thursday Night:  The C-1-8 Girls Sub-District Final from Norfolk High School pits Pierce Vs. Norfolk Catholic at 8:00.  Pregame coverage at approximately 7:40.  We'll have reports on the Norfolk High girls game against Omaha Bryan before hand on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com.  Also, Crofton battles Creighton in the C-2-9 Sub-District Final from Wausa High School at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at approximately 6:40 on Lite Rock 97.5 & Literock97.com.

Local Scores:  Creighton 70 Xavier 61 (WBB).

Spracklen Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week:  Kaitlin Harthoorn of the Norfolk High girls swim team.

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Ainsworth 71, Anselmo-Merna 40
     Auburn 54, North Bend Central 48, 2OT
     Bishop Neumann 57, Ashland-Greenwood 37
     Crete 41, Grand Island Northwest 39
     Elkhorn Mount Michael 54, Platteview 53
     Grand Island 51, Hastings 43
     Millard West 51, Papillion-LaVista 49
     Omaha Benson 78, Lincoln Southwest 40
     Omaha Bryan 48, Omaha Northwest 43
     Omaha Central 71, Omaha North 32
     Omaha Concordia 52, Omaha Christian Academy 43
     Omaha Creighton Prep 65, Millard North 44
     Omaha Gross Catholic 55, Nebraska City 35
     Omaha Skutt Catholic 56, Gretna 48
     Plattsmouth 78, Boys Town 51
     Ralston 46, Bennington 43

     GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Hastings 57, Grand Island 52
     Lincoln Southeast 59, Fremont 51
     Millard West 58, Papillion-LaVista 38
     Millard West 58, Papillion-LaVista 38
     Nebraska City 67, Maryville, Mo. 42
     Omaha Benson 49, Lincoln Southwest 38
     Omaha Central 69, Omaha North 43
     Omaha Duchesne Academy 58, Omaha Gross Catholic 50
     Omaha Northwest 49, Omaha Bryan 3
     Omaha Roncalli 48, Ralston 38
     Omaha Skutt Catholic 50, Gretna 48
     Omaha Westside 55, Omaha Marian 50
 C1-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Falls City 49, Johnson County Central 45
     Syracuse 56, Auburn 32
 C1-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Lincoln Lutheran 43, Conestoga 21
     Raymond Central 53, Lincoln Christian 44
 C1-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Louisville 40, Omaha Concordia 34
     Platteview 69, Fort Calhoun 32
 C1-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Bishop Neumann 84, Ashland-Greenwood 46
     Wahoo 66, Arlington 64
 C1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Fairbury 56, Milford 25
     Malcolm 43, Fillmore Central 24
 C1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Columbus Lakeview 69, David City 44
     Columbus Scotus 53, North Bend Central 24
 C1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Tekamah-Herman 48, Wisner-Pilger 38
     Wayne 31, West Point-Beemer 28
 C1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Norfolk Catholic 65, Boone Central/Newman Grove 57
     Pierce 69, Madison 17
 C1-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Central City 53, St. Paul 38
     Grand Island Central Catholic 45, Adams Central 42
 C1-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Kearney Catholic 60, Centura 40
     Minden 77, Broken Bow 28
 C1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Gothenburg 39, Ogallala 19
     Hershey 58, Cozad 26
 C1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Chadron 60, Gordon/Rushville 29
     Mitchell 40, Valentine 35
 C2-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Freeman 66, Tri County 20
     Palmyra 53, Southern 46
 C2-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Weeping Water 35, Elmwood-Murdock 32
     Yutan 63, East Butler 38
 C2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Guardian Angels 69, Oakland-Craig 38
     Pender 61, Archbishop Bergan 9
 C2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Homer 63, Wakefield 48
     Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 72, Ponca 48
 C2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 62, Battle Creek 22
     Stanton 56, Clarkson/Leigh 51
 C2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Shelby/Rising City 63, Aquinas 36
     Twin River 41, Nebraska Christian 25
 C2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Superior 63, Thayer Central 26
     Sutton 45, Sandy Creek 30
 C2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Blue Hill 59, Southern Valley 30
     Hastings St. Cecilia 57, Doniphan-Trumbull 30
 C2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Creighton 57, Plainview 34
     Crofton 84, Niobrara/Verdigre 13
 C2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Ainsworth 49, Neligh-Oakdale 15
     West Holt 47, Elgin Public/Pope John 43
 C2-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Ord 40, Arcadia-Loup City 18
     Ravenna 48, SMC 27
 C2-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Dundy County-Stratton 51, Bayard 21
     Kimball 33, Bridgeport 21
 D1-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Friend 58, Pawnee City 29
     Nebraska City Lourdes 39, Johnson-Brock 37
 D1-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 48, Nebraska Lutheran 29
     Deshler 54, Heartland 29
 D1-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Howells/Dodge 59, Cedar Bluffs 16
     Scribner-Snyder 62, Omaha Nation 40
 D1-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Emerson-Hubbard 52, Hartington 34
     Randolph 54, Allen 51
 D1-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Fullerton 61, Palmer 57
     Humphrey St. Francis 41, Cross County 28
 D1-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Heartland Lutheran 38, Shelton 31
     Red Cloud 42, Harvard 17
 D1-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Boyd County 60, CWC 54
     St. Mary's 63, Clearwater/Orchard 48
 D1-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Ansley-Litchfield 46, South Loup 34
     Sandhills/Thedford 48, Burwell 28
 D1-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Elm Creek 32, Wilcox-Hildreth 26
 D1-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Arapahoe 54, Alma 32
     Southwest 49, Cambridge 44
 D1-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     North Platte St. Patrick's 59, Maxwell 44
     Sutherland 57, Brady 50
 D1-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Creek Valley 60, Morrill 56
     Hemingford 65, Potter-Dix 23
     Overton 47, Axtell 43
 D2-1 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Falls City Sacred Heart def. Parkview Christian, forfeit
     Sterling 58, Lewiston 19
 D2-2 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Diller-Odell 68, Hampton 45
     Exeter/Milligan 54, Meridian 49
 D2-3 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Mead 50, St. Edward 33
     Osceola 36, High Plains Community 20
 D2-4 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Bancroft-Rosalie 72, Winside 8
     Lyons-Decatur Northeast 82, Walthill 39
 D2-5 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Wausa 62, Elkhorn Valley 13
     Wynot 68, Osmond 21
 D2-6 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Ewing 38, Spalding/Spalding Academy 34
     Stuart 59, Anselmo-Merna 29
 D2-7 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Giltner 51, Kenesaw 43
     Lawrence-Nelson 40, Silver Lake 32
 D2-8 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Bertrand 51, Loomis 33
     Eustis-Farnam 48, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 33
 D2-9 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Hayes Center 50, Wallace 35
     Wauneta-Palisade 68, Maywood 34
 D2-10 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Arthur County 49, Hyannis 41
     Mullen 43, Paxton 39
 D2-11 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Garden County 40, South Platte 22
     Leyton 44, Banner County 18
 D2-12 Subdistrict Tournament
 Semifinal
     Crawford 51, Cody-Kilgore 27
     Sioux County 43, Hay Springs 35

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final          Indiana            108    Atlanta                98
      Final          Cleveland        114    Philadelphia      85
      Final          Toronto            103    Washington          93
      Final          Charlotte        108    Detroit                96
      Final          Memphis              98    New  York              93
      Final          Milwaukee        104    Orlando              100
      Final          Miami                117    Dallas                106
      Final  OT    Phoenix            112    Denver                107
      Final          San  Antonio    113    L-A  Clippers    103
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final            (  5)  Duke                        68              Georgia  Tech        51
      Final            (  6)  San  Diego  St.      60              Utah  St.                45
      Final            (  8)  Kansas                    64              Texas  Tech            63
      Final  2OT    (  9)  Villanova              82              Providence            79
      Final            (11)  Louisville            80              South  Florida      54
      Final            (14)  Virginia                57              Virginia  Tech      53
      Final            (17)  Iowa  St.                85    (19)  Texas                      76
      Final            (18)  Kentucky                84              Mississippi          70
    
      (15)  Iowa    at    Indiana    (9:00  p.m.,    postponed,  Arena  Structural  Problem)
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    Georgetown      60    (22)  St.  John's      57

On Air


6am - 9am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk