Sports News-January 29, 2014

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Doug McDermott hit a 25-footer with 2.5 seconds left to finish his season-high 39-point night, and 20th ranked Creighton defeated St. John's 63-60 after squandering all of an 18-point lead last night.  The Red Storm had just tied the game on Rysheed Jordan's two free throws before McDermott took a pass from Jahenns Manigat on the left wing and got off his winning shot.  Phil Greene IV's desperation three-point try at the buzzer didn't even touch the net.  It was a fitting end for McDermott, whose monster game offset an otherwise poor offensive showing by the Bluejays.  D'Angelo Harrison scored 13 of his 15 points in the second half to lead St. John's.  Their 13th win in 14 games kept the Bluejays in first place in the Big East.  St. John's, playing in Omaha for the first time since 1966, had its three-game winning streak end.  Creighton is now 18-3 overall and 8-1 in the BIG EAST while the Red Storm fall to 12-9 overall and 2-6 in the conference.
 
Nebraska basketball coach Tim Miles has announced that junior guard Deverell Biggs has been dismissed from the team.  In a statement yesterday, Miles did not say specifically why Biggs was let go. Miles said: "We have consistently emphasized accountability for our student-athletes on the court, off the court and in the classroom.  Individual accountability affects the entire group."  Biggs appeared in 15 games and was the Cornhuskers' third-leading scorer at 9.9 points a game.  Miles said he hopes Biggs remains at Nebraska through the spring semester and finds another school where he can play.  Biggs declined to comment.  Biggs, who redshirted last season, was suspended the first three games as a result of being arrested for drunken driving in Omaha in December 2012.

Thanks to a pair of home wins last weekend, the Wayne State women's basketball team moved up three spots to ninth in the latest Division II Top 25 Coaches' Poll released yesterday by the Women's Basketball Coaches Association.  The number nine ranking is a season-high for the 19-2 Wildcats, who notched wins last weekend over Southwest Minnesota State (67-58) and Sioux Falls (71-61).  The Wildcats will be on the road this weekend, visiting St. Cloud State Friday evening at 6:00 followed by a Saturday 4:00 contest at Minnesota Duluth.

The Wayne State College women's indoor track and field team dropped six spots to 23rd in the Unites States Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association NCAA Division II National Team Computer rankings.  The Wildcats are also listed ninth in the Central Region rankings that awards points based on performers who have achieved NCAA provisional or automatic qualifying marks during the season.  Lincoln College of Missouri is ranked first in the region.

Wayne State junior thrower Sara Wells was named the Northern Sun Conference Indoor Women's Field Athlete of the Week yesterday following her performance at Saturday's Wildcat Open.  Wells, a graduate of Boone Central High School, won the shot put with a new school record mark of 48' 10" and took third in the weight throw with a top mark of 55' 0".  She achieved NCAA provisional marks in both events and now ranks sixth in NCAA Division II and leads the NSIC in the shot put while ranking 20th nationally in the weight throw after reaching a personal best mark in the event.  Wayne State will compete in the Minnesota State Open on Friday and Saturday in Mankato, Minnesota.

The Mid State Conference Basketball Tournament brackets have been released.  In the boys competition, which gets underway on Saturday, West Point Guardian Angels hosts Battle Creek at 7:30.  The winner will play Wayne on Tuesday, at Norfolk Catholic High School at 6:15.  The second game at that site on that night will have Crofton meeting O'Neill at 7:45.  In games at Northeast Community College on Tuesday, Boone Central/Newman Grove faces Norfolk Catholic at 6:15 and Pierce tangles with Hartington Cedar Catholic at 7:45.  In the girls bracket, Hartington Cedar Catholic entertains O'Neill on Saturday at 7:30.  The winner will play West Point Guardian Angels on Monday at Northeast Community College at 6:15.  The second game at that site on that night will have Norfolk Catholic meeting Boone Central/Newman Grove at 7:45.  In games at Norfolk Catholic on Monday, Pierce tangles with Wayne at 6:15 and Battle Creek faces Crofton at 7:45.

Local Schedule:  Indian Hills CC, IA at NECC (MBB-7:00); Michigan at Nebraska (WBB-7:00).

Thursday Evening:  The Crofton girls & boys basketball teams visit Pierce starting with the girls game at 6:15.  Pregame coverage at 5:55 on Lite Rock 97.5 & Literock97.com.

Local Scores:  O'Neill 66 Nfk Cath 61 (BBB); Lourdes CC 66 LHNE 52 (BBB); Nfk Cath 57 O'Neill 22 (GBB); LHNE 34 Lourdes CC 21 (GBB); Nfk High 46 Fremont 18 (WR Dual); Elkhorn 93 Nfk High 90 (B. Swim Dual); Nfk High 95 Elkhorn 90 (G. Swim Dual); NECC 65 Des Moines Area CC 49 (WBB); (20) Creighton 63 St. John's 20 (MBB); Creighton 76 Seton Hall 73 (WBB).

Spracklen Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week:  Nathan Brtek of the Norfolk Catholic wrestling team.

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Amherst 81, Elwood 71
     Auburn 48, Conestoga 26
     Axtell 79, Eustis-Farnam 42
     Bancroft-Rosalie 51, Winnebago 43
     Battle Creek 64, Elgin Public/Pope John 37
     Bayard 40, Lingle-Fort Laramie, Wyo. 38
     Blue Hill 50, Lawrence-Nelson 29
     Boyd County 56, Spalding/Spalding Academy 53
     Burwell 53, Palmer 45
     Chase County 62, Haxtun, Colo. 29
     Clearwater/Orchard 63, Elkhorn Valley 47
     Deshler 51, Superior 34
     Diller-Odell 35, Tri County 29
     Emerson-Hubbard 59, Pender 47
     Falls City Sacred Heart 70, Southern 31
     Fillmore Central 38, Centennial 37
     Freeman 54, Elmwood-Murdock 32
     Gering 64, Torrington, Wyo. 50
     Hartington 72, Plainview 31
     Hartington Cedar Catholic 63, Ponca 34
     Hastings 44, Adams Central 39
     Heartland 67, Nebraska Christian 30
     Hemingford 55, Hay Springs 23
     Howells/Dodge 70, Logan View 35
     Johnson County Central 54, Malcolm 47
     Kearney Catholic 62, Gibbon 60, OT
     Kimball 55, Mitchell 47
     Lexington 39, Hershey 26
     Lyons-Decatur Northeast 74, St. Edward 40
     Mead 57, East Butler 20
     Nebraska City Lourdes 66, Lutheran High Northeast 52
     Niobrara/Verdigre 57, CWC 45
     North Bend Central 46, Madison 45
     North Central 56, Ewing 51
     North Platte St. Patrick's 59, Anselmo-Merna 49
     O'Neill 66, Norfolk Catholic 61
     Oakland-Craig 68, Scribner-Snyder 51
     Oelrichs, S.D. 58, Minatare 54
     Omaha Northwest 60, Lincoln Southwest 58
     Ord 68, Wood River 42
     Osmond 56, Laurel-Concord 43
     Overton 63, Shelton 44
     Pawnee City 55, Lewiston 35
     Pierce 66, West Point-Beemer 40
     Rapid City Christian, S.D. 69, Chadron JV 41
     Ravenna 55, Elm Creek 54
     Rock Port, Mo. 52, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 50, OT
     Sandhills/Thedford 70, Hyannis 28
     South Loup 64, Sutherland 49
     St. Mary's 58, Creighton 52, OT
     St. Paul 47, Centura 44
     Stanton 61, Twin River 43
     Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 52, Twin Loup 30
     Sutton 61, Sterling 27
     Thunder Ridge, Kan. 56, Franklin 26
     West Holt 49, Neligh-Oakdale 32
     Wilber-Clatonia 51, Palmyra 38
     Wisner-Pilger 78, Clarkson/Leigh 63
     Yutan 48, David City 46
 Centennial Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Archbishop Bergan 68, Grand Island Central Catholic 32
     Columbus Scotus 53, Omaha Concordia 45, OT
     Hastings St. Cecilia 51, Aquinas 21
     Lincoln Christian 57, Bishop Neumann 54, OT
 Central Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Columbus Lakeview 54, Schuyler 44
     Holdrege 46, Aurora 43
     Seward 49, Crete 37
     York 73, Grand Island Northwest 48
 Crossroads Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 62, McCool Junction 45
     Giltner 42, Osceola 24
 Eastern Midlands Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Bennington 48, Gretna 37
     Elkhorn South 71, Nebraska City 38
     Norris 33, Waverly 25
     Plattsmouth 53, Elkhorn 46
 Nebraska Capitol Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Arlington 70, Platteview 54
     Ashland-Greenwood 52, Douglas County West 33
     Fort Calhoun 62, Syracuse 51
     Wahoo 69, Raymond Central 23
 Republican Plains Activity Conference Tournament
 Consolation Quarterfinal
     Southwest 59, Medicine Valley 45
 Quarterfinal
     Bertrand 80, Cambridge 67, OT
     Hitchcock County 66, Dundy County-Stratton 38
     Maywood 57, Wauneta-Palisade 50
     Southern Valley 68, Arapahoe 36
     Wallace 56, Paxton 43

     GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Adams Central 59, Hastings 51
     Amherst 63, Elwood 42
     Axtell 35, Eustis-Farnam 27
     Bancroft-Rosalie 68, Winnebago 62
     Battle Creek 63, Elgin Public/Pope John 56
     Blue Hill 71, Lawrence-Nelson 22
     Boyd County 52, Spalding/Spalding Academy 31
     Centura 38, St. Paul 37
     Chadron 46, Rapid City Christian, S.D. 32
     Chase County 50, Haxtun, Colo. 23
     Clarkson/Leigh 49, Wisner-Pilger 47
     Clearwater/Orchard 57, Elkhorn Valley 14
     Conestoga 35, Weeping Water 24
     CWC 69, Niobrara/Verdigre 44
     Diller-Odell 65, Tri County 21
     Doniphan-Trumbull 54, Arcadia-Loup City 35
     Ewing 36, North Central 34, OT
     Falls City Sacred Heart 47, Southern 35
     Fillmore Central 57, Centennial 42
     Freeman 33, Elmwood-Murdock 25
     Guardian Angels 59, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 44
     Heartland 36, Nebraska Christian 25
     Hemingford 44, Hay Springs 30
     Hershey 47, Lexington 34
     Homer 63, Dakota Valley, S.D. 50
     Howells/Dodge 54, Logan View 29
     Johnson-Brock 38, Auburn 27
     Kearney Catholic 76, Gibbon 27
     Laurel-Concord 70, Osmond 27
     Lewiston 52, Pawnee City 20
     Lincoln Pius X 61, Lincoln North Star 36
     Lincoln Southwest 62, Omaha Northwest 60
     Lingle-Fort Laramie, Wyo. 53, Bayard 40
     Lyons-Decatur Northeast 55, St. Edward 32
     Malcolm 70, Johnson County Central 48
     Mead 56, East Butler 34
     Mitchell 51, Kimball 50, 2OT
     Nebraska City Lourdes 37, Lutheran High Northeast 34
     Norfolk Catholic 57, O'Neill 22
     North Bend Central 49, Madison 23
     North Platte St. Patrick's 66, Anselmo-Merna 20
     Oelrichs, S.D. 68, Minatare 25
     Omaha Central 65, Omaha Marian 37
     Omaha Duchesne Academy 47, Omaha Roncalli 34
     Ord 41, Wood River 38
     Overton 58, Shelton 30
     Palmer 52, Burwell 36
     Palmyra 58, Wilber-Clatonia 49
     Pender 70, Emerson-Hubbard 51
     Pierce 67, West Point-Beemer 17
     Plainview 39, Hartington 30
     Ponca 50, Hartington Cedar Catholic 47
     Ravenna 54, Elm Creek 36
     Rock Port, Mo. 34, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 17
     Scribner-Snyder 49, Oakland-Craig 39
     St. Mary's 68, Creighton 52
     Stanton 63, Twin River 49
     Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 34, Twin Loup 23
     Superior 55, Deshler 47
     Sutherland 52, South Loup 36
     Sutton 47, Sterling 33
     Tekamah-Herman 52, Omaha Mercy 26
     Thunder Ridge, Kan. 48, Franklin 23
     Torrington, Wyo. 51, Gering 49
     Wausa 49, Bloomfield 29
     West Holt 44, Neligh-Oakdale 29
     Wilcox-Hildreth 41, Silver Lake 33
     Yutan 70, David City 35
 Centennial Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Bishop Neumann 49, Columbus Scotus 43
     Hastings St. Cecilia 46, Lincoln Christian 28
     Lincoln Lutheran 40, Grand Island Central Catholic 27
     Omaha Concordia 64, Aquinas 41
 Central Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Fairbury 55, Crete 33
     Grand Island Northwest 67, Seward 45
     Holdrege 65, Columbus Lakeview 52
     York 66, Central City 27
 Crossroads Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Cross County 52, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 50
 Crossroads Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Exeter/Milligan 51, Meridian 41
 Eastern Midlands Conference Tournament
 Quarterfinal
     Elkhorn South 57, Blair 42
     Gretna 54, Plattsmouth 31
     Norris 49, Bennington 25
     Waverly 46, Elkhorn 31
 Hiawatha Tournament
     Falls City 55, Hiawatha, Kan. 51
 Nebraska Frontier Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Nebraska Lutheran 27, College View Academy 25
     Omaha Brownell-Talbot 56, Boys Town 26
 Southwest Conference Tournament
 First Round
     Ainsworth 50, Cozad 29
     Broken Bow 40, Gothenburg 27
     Ogallala 37, Valentine 33

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    New  Orleans    100    Cleveland            89
      Final    New  York          114    Boston                  88
      Final    Detroit            103    Orlando                87
      Final    Houston              97    San  Antonio        90
      Final    Memphis              98    Portland              81
      Final    Indiana            104    L-A  Lakers          92
      Final    Washington        88    Golden  State      85
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final          Philadelphia      5    Detroit              0
      Final          Boston                  6    Florida              2
      Final          Ottawa                  3    Columbus            2
      Final          Toronto                3    Tampa  Bay          2
      Final          Montreal              3    Carolina            0
      Final  OT    Washington          5    Buffalo              4
      Final          Nashville            4    Winnipeg            3
      Final          St.  Louis            3    New  Jersey        0
      Final          Phoenix                3    Los  Angeles      0
      Final  OT    Calgary                5    Chicago              4
      Final          Minnesota            4    Anaheim              2
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final          (  4)  Wichita  St.        57              Loyola  of  Chicago      45
      Final  OT    (  7)  Michigan  St.      71    (15)  Iowa                                69
      Final                    LSU                        87    (11)  Kentucky                        82
      Final          (20)  Creighton            63              St.  John's                    60
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  1)  UConn                93    Temple        56
      Final    (  5)  Louisville      80    Rutgers      71

On Air

Weekend Programming
5am - 10am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk