Sports News-January 3rd, 2014

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The BCS eleventh-ranked Oklahoma Sooners have capped their season by handing third ranked Alabama its second straight loss, 45-31 at the Sugar Bowl.  Trevor Knight completed 32-44 passes for 348 yards and four touchdowns in leading the Sooners to victory against the two-time defending BCS champs.  AJ McCarron threw for 387 yards and two TDs but had two interceptions and lost a fumble that was returned for a touchdown in the closing seconds.
 
Jay Cutler will remain the Chicago Bears' starting quarterback after agreeing to a seven-year contract, ending speculation the team would seek another signal-caller.  Terms were not disclosed, but the deal for the 30-year-old Cutler is reportedly worth nearly $18 million per year over the first three years and includes at least $50 million guaranteed.  The Bears also signed cornerback Tim Jennings and guard Matt Slauson to four-year deals.

Stephen Curry drained eight three-pointers and finished with 36 points and twelve assists in the Golden State Warriors' seventh consecutive win, 123-114 over the Miami Heat.  David Lee contributed 32 points and 14 rebounds for the Warriors, who shot 56% from the field overall and 15-29 from beyond the arc.

The Nebraska football team heads into 2014 with a positive vibe after winning at least nine games for a sixth straight year.  The Cornhuskers ended with a 24-19 Gator Bowl win over Georgia on Wednesday.  The season will be remembered for the historic collapse against UCLA and Bo Pelini flare-ups, but also the Hail Mary to beat Northwestern and a bowl victory that ended the Huskers' four-game losing streak against Southeastern Conference teams.  The 9-4 Huskers joined Oregon and Alabama as the only programs with six straight seasons of at least nine wins.  It's possible, however, that they'll finish outside the final AP Top 25 for the first time since 2008.

Rachel Theriot hit the go-ahead jumper with 1:39 remaining, and finished with 19 points, eight assists and six rebounds to help 18th ranked Nebraska outlast Northwestern 66-65 in a Big 10 Conference opener for both teams last night.  After surrendering an 11-0 run to trail 65-61 with 2:52 remaining, the Cornhuskers wouldn't go down as Tear'a Laudermill sank a three-pointer.  Theriot then drilled a jump-shot on the next possession to put Nebraska on top for the final margin.  The Wildcats missed two potential go-ahead three-pointers and committed a turnover in the final two minutes.  Laudermill scored 14 points and Jordan Hooper also had 14 with ten rebounds.  Emily Cady added eleven points and nine boards for N-U.  Nebraska is now 11-2 overall and 1-0 in the Big Ten while Northwestern is now 10-4 overall and 0-1 in the conference.
 
Local Schedule:  Nfk High Vs. Kearney at Scottsbluff (GNAC BBB Semifinals-4:45); Nfk High Vs. Columbus at Scottsbluff (GNAC GBB Semifinals-6:30); LHNE Vs. Heartland Lutheran at Seward (Lutheran BBB Inv.-4:45); LHNE Vs. Omaha Concordia at Seward (Lutheran GBB Inv.-3:00); LHNE at Filmore Central Inv. At Geneva (WR-9:00 AM); NECC Vs. Highland CC at Highland CC, KS Classic (MBB-4:00); Nebraska-Omaha at Hawaii at Honolulu, HI (MBB-11:00 PM); WSC at Minot St. At Minot, ND (W&M BB-6:00); Wyoming at Nebraska (WR Dual-7:00).

Saturday Morning:  Sportstalk on 106 KIX & 106 KIX.com from 9:00-10:00 from Hy-Vee East.  This week:  Nfk High's Ben Ries & Tony Brown; Nfk Cath's Tim Kassmeier; LHNE's Josh Clark; Crofton girls basketball coach Aaron Losing; & O'Neill wrestling coach Bryan Corkle.

Saturday Night:  The Norfolk Catholic boys basketball team visits West Point Guardian Angels at 7:30.  Pregame coverage at approximately 7:10 on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com.

Local Scores:  Nfk High 76 Columbus 58 (GNAC BBB Tourn.); Nfk High 44 Scottsbluff 23 (GNAC GBB Tourn.); (18) Nebraska 66 Northwestern 65 (WBB).

     BOYS BASKETBALL
     Friend 53, Southern 51
     Wilcox-Hildreth 34, Shelton 33
 Alliance Tournament
     Alliance 44, Bridgeport 41, OT
     Mitchell 53, Gordon/Rushville 33
 Cabela's Holiday Shootout
 First Round
     Chase County 44, Cheyenne South, Wyo. 36
     Gering 64, Gothenburg 49
     Laramie, Wyo. 70, Hershey 35
     Sidney 68, Central City 53
 GNAC Tournament
 First Round
     Kearney 57, Lexington 52
     Norfolk 76, Columbus 58
     North Platte 44, Hastings 30
     Scottsbluff 72, McCook 59
 Metro Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Omaha Benson 69, Millard South 41
     Omaha Central 56, Omaha South 53
 Perkins County Tournament
     Sandhills/Thedford 50, Perkins County 25
     Wallace 45, Cambridge 35
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Archbishop Bergan 45, Logan View 30
     Friend 62, Southern 32
     Mead 55, Boys Town 45
     Oakland-Craig 39, Bancroft-Rosalie 36
     Wilcox-Hildreth 42, Shelton 20
 Alliance Tournament
     Alliance 38, Bridgeport 15
     Mitchell 59, Gordon/Rushville 47
 Cabela's Holiday Shootout
 First Round
     Central City 35, Sidney 27
     Cheyenne South, Wyo. 43, Chase County 31
     Gering 48, Gothenburg 45, OT
     Laramie, Wyo. 40, Hershey 30
 Elgin Public/Pope John Holiday Tournament
     Burwell 49, Cedar Valley 43
     Elgin Public/Pope John 42, Neligh-Oakdale 17
 Energy Classic, Gillette, Wyo. Tournament
     Sioux Falls Roosevelt, S.D. 62, Chadron 60
 GNAC Tournament
 First Round
     Columbus 49, McCook 33
     Kearney 56, Lexington 27
     Norfolk 44, Scottsbluff 23
     North Platte 58, Hastings 40
 Metro Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Bellevue West 58, Omaha Benson 55
     Millard West 58, Bellevue East 49
 Perkins County Tournament
     Cambridge 45, Wallace 30
     Sandhills/Thedford 59, Perkins County 19

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final  OT    Cleveland            87    Orlando                  81
      Final          Golden  State    123    Miami                    114
      Final          Chicago                94    Boston                    82
      Final          Brooklyn              95    Oklahoma  City      93
      Final          New  York            105    San  Antonio        101
      Final          Memphis                99    Phoenix                  91
      Final          Utah                      96    Milwaukee              87
      Final          Portland            134    Charlotte            104
      Final          Philadelphia    113    Sacramento          104
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final  OT    Carolina                4    Washington          3
      Final  OT    N-Y  Islanders      3    Chicago                2
      Final  OT    Boston                    3    Nashville            2
      Final          Ottawa                    4    Winnipeg              3
      Final          Minnesota              4    Buffalo                1
      Final          St.  Louis              5    Los  Angeles        0
      Final          Montreal                6    Dallas                  4
      Final          Columbus                2    Phoenix                0
      Final          Colorado                2    Philadelphia      1
      Final          San  Jose                5    Edmonton              1
    
    
          COLLEGE  FOOTBALL  BOWL  GAMES
    
      Final    (11)  Oklahoma    45    (  3)  Alabama    31
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final          (  1)  Arizona              60    Washington  St.              25
      Final          (  4)  Wisconsin          76    Northwestern                  49
      Final          (  8)  Wichita  St.      82    S.  Illinois                    67
      Final  OT    (10)  Oregon                70    Utah                                  68
      Final          (20)  Colorado            64    Oregon  St.                      58
      Final          (24)  Gonzaga              73    Saint  Mary's  (Cal)      51
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  2)  Notre  Dame              94              S.  Dakota  St.      51
      Final    (  3)  Duke                          87              Old  Dominion        63
      Final    (16)  LSU                            80    (  5)  Tennessee              77
      Final    (  6)  Kentucky                  85              Alabama                  63
      Final    (  9)  Baylor                      92              Kansas  St.            63
      Final    (10)  North  Carolina      74              James  Madison      71
      Final    (11)  Oklahoma  St.          67              Texas                      61
      Final    (13)  South  Carolina      55              Arkansas                51
      Final    (14)  Iowa  St.                  71              TCU                          49
      Final              Ohio  St.                  89    (17)  Purdue                    78
      Final    (18)  Nebraska                  66              Northwestern        65
      Final              Vanderbilt              66    (19)  Georgia                  58
      Final    (21)  Florida  St.            78              Pittsburgh            69
      Final              Indiana                    86    (22)  Iowa                        84
      Final    (25)  Oklahoma                  68              Texas  Tech            38

On Air

Glenn Beck
9am - 12pm

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk