Sports News-June 19, 2014

ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 5:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00.  Also the home of Kansas City Royals baseball!

A person familiar with the decision says the Cavaliers have offered successful European coach David Blatt their coaching job and are discussing a contract.  After an exhaustive, five-week search, the Cavs zeroed in on Blatt and are in negotiations with him, said the person who spoke last night to The Associated Press on condition of anonymity because the team is not commenting.  The 55-year-old Blatt recently resigned as coach of Maccabi Tel Aviv, this year's Euroleague champions, to pursue his dream of coaching in the NBA.  He was coveted as an assistant by Minnesota and Golden State.  Blatt, who was born in Massachusetts and played at Princeton, is regarded as one of the game's best offensive strategists.  Cavs general manager David Griffin set out to find an offensive-minded coach after the club fired Mike Brown on May 12.

The Minnesota Timberwolves are seeking a future first-round pick from the Golden State Warriors in addition to the rights to prized marksman Klay Thompson in Kevin Love trade talks, according to sources close to the situation.  Sources told ESPN.com that the Warriors, while they covet Love greatly, have been weighing internally whether they're prepared to give up two such assets in addition to former All-Star forward David Lee for Love and Wolves swingman Kevin Martin.  Sources say the Wolves also have expressed interest in Warriors forward Harrison Barnes, with various trade constructions being exchanged by the teams in recent days as next Thursday's draft draws near.  The Boston Celtics and Denver Nuggets also remain at the forefront of the Love pursuit, sources said, but Golden State appears to possess the most appealing combination of players who can make an immediate impact for the Wolves, whose team president Flip Saunders is also their new coach.

The draft value of Jabari Parker and Andrew Wiggins has just risen.  Kansas center Joel Embiid is scheduled to undergo surgery on a stress fracture in his right foot today, putting a question mark next to one of the top prospects in next week's NBA draft.  He was widely considered to be the favorite for the top overall draft pick held by the Cleveland Cavaliers.  Embiid missed the end of last season and the NCAA tournament with a back ailment.  The two recent injuries could cause him to slide some on draft night.

Will Allen drove in the go-ahead run in the seventh inning, Mississippi relievers held TCU without a hit after Kevin Cron's homer in the fifth, and the Rebels stayed alive in the College World Series with a 6-4 victory last night.  Ole Miss will play Virginia tonight in a bracket final.  The Rebels would need to beat the Cavaliers tonight and again Saturday to reach next week's best-of-three championship series.  Play resumes today as Vanderbilt plays Texas at 2:00 and Virginia meets Mississippi at 7:00.

The founder of the Fall Experimental Football League said Omaha will provide the upstart league with “a high probability of success” as it brings professional football back to TD Ameritrade Park.  Brian Woods also told The World-Herald yesterday that the FXFL will own the Omaha franchise, and that the league isn’t worried about the small window between now and the team beginning play this October.  Both the FXFL and Metropolitan Entertainment and Convention Authority confirmed yesterday that an agreement has been signed to bring a team to TD Ameritrade Park.  The FXFL is expected today to announce Omaha and Austin, Texas, as the first two franchises in what will be a six- or eight-team league.  Omaha would play three Wednesday night games at TD Ameritrade in 2014.  The six-game FXFL schedule is expected to be released by July 1.

The 25th Nebraska Junior Match Play Champion is Alex Schaake of Omaha, who defeated McCook's Noah Hofman 3 and 2 in the 36-hole Final yesterday at Heritage Hills Golf Course.  Schaake's older brother Carson won the title last year at the Country Club of Lincoln. Alex led 1 up after the first 18 holes.  Both players shot 32 on holes 19-27.  Schaake was 5-under on the final 16 holes, and birdied No. 13 to go 3 up with 5 to play, eventually closing out the match with a par on No. 16.

The Nebraska School Activities Association has announced the final standings for the U.S. Cellular Cup, the NSAA All-Activities Award for Nebraska high schools.  In the All-School Division Lincoln Southwest claimed Class ‘A’ while Omaha Skutt won Class ‘B’.  Columbus Scotus took Class ‘C’ by 77.5 points with Crofton finishing fourth.  O’Neill St. Mary’s won Class ‘D’ by 57.5 points with Hartington High and Stuart finishing third and fourth respectively.  In the ‘Girls’ Division, Lincoln Southwest claimed Class ‘A’ while Lincoln Pius X won Class ‘B’.  Columbus Scotus took Class ‘C’ by a half point over Crofton 237.5-237.  Wayne finished fifth.  In Class ‘D’, O’Neill St. Mary’s won by 56.25 points.  Stuart & Humphrey St. Francis finished third & fourth respectively.  In the ‘Boys’ Division, Omaha Creighton Prep won Class ‘A’ while Omaha Skutt took Class ‘B’.  Cozad won Class ‘C’ while Columbus Scotus and O’Neill High finished third and fifth respectively.  Amherst won Class ‘D’ while Hartington High took fourth place.

Some of the finest basketball players in the region will take to the hardwood tonight in Norfolk.  Northeast Community College will host the 31st Annual Northeast Nebraska All-Star Basketball games in the Cox Activities Center this evening.  The girls game will tip-off at 6:00 with the boys game to follow at 8:00.  Members of the Girls’ ‘Light’ Team include Pender’s Maggie Fillipi & Paige Ballinger; O’Neill St. Mary’s Brooke Bauer; Ewing’s Riley Funk; Boone Central/Newman Grove’s Jade Gottier; West Point Guardian Angels’ Melanie Stratmann; Wayne’s Jalyn Zeiss; South Sioux City’s Jordan Closter & Audra Thramer; and Jacy Bretschneider of Pierce.  Coaches are Darren Sindelar of Pierce and Pender’s Larry Ballinger.  Members of the Girls’ ‘Dark’ Team include Norfolk High’s Chelsea Johnson; Wynot’s Maggie Schulte; Randolph’s Emily Schnoor & Michaela Strathman; Homer’s Brandan Tighe; Bancroft/Rosalie’s Allie Vogt; Wakefield’s Lauren Lehmkuhl; Crofton’s Alex Allen; Cameron Eddie of Laurel/Concord/Coleridge; and Emily Brichacek of Howells/Dodge.  Coaches are recently retired Bruce Shively of Norfolk High and Randolph’s Theresa Schnoor.  Members of the Boys’ Light Team include Norfolk High’s Taylor Reedy & Stephen Medel; Wayne’s Jalen Barry; Clearwater/Orchard’s Tate Schutt; O’Neill St. Mary’s Adam Moon; Ainsworth’s Matt McLeod; Boone Central/Newman Grove’s Tyler Hedlund; Wakefield’s Evan Nicholson; Hartington Cedar Catholic’s Grant Howell; and Lane Rohrich of Pierce.  Coaches are Clearwater/Orchard’s Shelly Mlnarik, and Mike Emory of Pierce.  Members of the Boys’ Dark Team include Norfolk Catholic’s Dylan Borer; Lutheran High Northeast’s Shaka Taylor; Wynot’s Davis Wieseler; Wausa’s Spencer Rosberg & Austin Conn; O’Neill High’s Charley Burtwistle; West Point/Beemer’s Justin Anderson; Bancroft/Rosalie’s Nick Sjuts; Randolph’s Nolan Nordhues & Garrett Watters; Wisner/Pilger’s Lucas Bradford. Coaches are Wausa’s Tylor Fincher and Wynot’s Lee Heimes.  Proceeds from tonight’s games will be donated to a relief fund set up by Midwest Bank to assist in the recovery efforts in Pilger.

Local Schedule:  Nfk Golden Girls 18’s vs. Columbus Fire & Ice-7:00 (Columbus Fire & Ice SB Tourn.); Albuquerque at Omaha Storm Chasers (Bsbl-7:05).

Local Scores:  Albuquerque 5 Omaha Storm Chasers 0 (Bsbl).

     INTERLEAGUE
    
      Final            San  Diego            4    Seattle                  1
    
    
          AMERICAN  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Cleveland            5    L.A.  Angels          3,  10  Innings
      Final            Detroit                2    Kansas  City          1
      Final            N-Y  Yankees        6    Toronto                  4
      Final            Tampa  Bay            5    Houston                  0
      Final            Minnesota            4    Chi  White  Sox      2
      Final            Oakland                4    Boston                    2
    
    
          NATIONAL  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Pittsburgh          4    Cincinnati            3,  12  Innings
      Final            Milwaukee            4    Arizona                  1
      Final            Atlanta                3    Washington            0
      Final            N-Y  Mets              1    Miami                      0
      Final            Philadelphia      4    St.  Louis              1
    
    
          WNBA  BASKETBALL
    
      Final  OT    San  Antonio      87    Seattle      82
      Final          Los  Angeles      87    Tulsa          77
    
    
          WORLD  CUP  SOCCER
    
      Final    Colombia      2    Ivory  Coast      1
      Final    Uruguay        2    England              1
      Final    Japan            0    Greece                0

On Air


6am - 9am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk