Sports News-March 21, 2014

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

The Nebraska men's basketball team will make its first NCAA Tournament appearance since 1998, as the eleventh seeded 19-12 Huskers meet sixth seeded 24-11 23rd ranked Baylor in the West Region of the NCAA Tournament today at 11:40 in San Antonio, Texas.  It is the seventh NCAA Tournament appearance in Husker program history and the 24th postseason appearance in program history.  The Huskers are looking for its first NCAA Tournament victory.  The game is televised on Tru TV.  If Nebraska would win their opening round game they could likely play Creighton on Sunday.

The third seeded Creighton Bluejays will face 14th-seeded Louisiana-Lafayette today at 2:05 in San Antonio, Texas in the West Region of the NCAA Tournament.  The 26-7 Bluejays are ranked 16th in the nation while the 23-11 Ragin' Cajuns earned an automatic bid as Sun Belt champions and are making their first NCAA appearance since 2005.  The game is televised on Tru TV.

Nebraska football coach Bo Pelini says he is optimistic that offensive lineman Ryne Reeves will be able to return to practice after receiving treatment for a neck injury.  Pelini said Thursday that Reeves was evaluated as a precaution after he went down during practice on Wednesday.  Reeves was removed from the field on a stretcher, but reported full sensation and movement in all of his extremities.  Further evaluation showed nothing abnormal, and the pain is being treated as a cervical strain injury.  Pelini says Reeves will likely be able to return to practice sometime after Nebraska's spring break.  Reeves played in nine games as a sophomore, seeing more and more time as injuries increased on the line.

Nebraska's reigning All-Americans James Green (157) and Robert Kokesh (174) each won major decisions in the second session of the NCAA Championships in Oklahoma City yesterday to advance to today's quarterfinals.  As a team, the Huskers are tied for 10th with Cornell and Virginia Tech after Session II with 14 points.  Penn State leads the team standings with 26.5 points.  Today's action begins at 10:00 with Session III.  Green & Kokesh recorded 2-0 records while Tim Lambert (125), Jake Suflohn (149), Austin Wilson (165), and TJ Dudley (184) went 1-1.  Collin Jensen (HWT) lost both matches.

The Nebraska-Omaha men's basketball team will travel to Murray State for the second round of the CollegeInsider.com Postseason Tournament.  The Mavericks and the Racers will tip off on Monday at 7:00 in Murray, Kentucky.  Murray State earned a 66-63 win at Missouri State last night in first-round action, while UNO secured its first Division I postseason win with a 91-75 triumph over North Dakota at Ralston Arena.  The Racers are 19-11 on the season and went 13-3 in Ohio Valley Conference play.  The CIT is a 32-team field drawn from non-BCS schools, and all 31 games of the tournament are played at campus sites.

The Mid State Conference has announced it's all-conference boys basketball team.  Norfolk Catholic's Dylan Borer & Matt Miller along with O'Neill's Charley Burtwistle were honored.  Also on the team were Crofton's Brock Mueller & Lane Rohrich of Pierce.  Derek Gentrup & Tyler Hedlund from Boone Central/Newman Grove and James Kaiser from Hartington Cedar Catholic were honored.  Rounding out the team were Jalen Barry & Ben Hoskins of Wayne.

The Omaha World Herald has announced its high school girls & boys soccer rankings.  In the boys rankings, Omaha Westside is ranked first in the 'Nebraska Top 10' & Class 'A'.  In Class 'B', Gretna is number one, Schuyler is ranked third, Columbus Scotus is number four, and Columbus is ninth.  In the girls rankings, Millard West is ranked first in the 'Nebraska Top 10' & Class 'A'.  In Class 'B', Elkhorn South is number one and Columbus Scotus is fifth.  The Lincoln Journal Star has released its baseball rankings.  Omaha Westside is ranked first in Class 'A' while Norris is number one in Class 'B'.

The Norfolk Catholic boys track & field team starts their 2014 campaign on Saturday when they participate in the Wayne State Indoor Meet.  The Knights return four athletes who were involved in the State Track & Field Championships from a year ago in Kegan Ehlers who was 5th in the 100, and also competed in the 200, & 4X100, Beau Schommer in the shot-put, Matt Miller in the 800, and Nathan Boyle in the pole vault.  Norfolk Catholic has 34 athletes out this season with seven being seniors, ten juniors, eleven sophomores, and six freshmen.  Their remaining schedule has them competing in invitationals hosted by Plainview, Battle Creek, O'Neill, Pierce, the Mid State Conference Meet hosted by Boone Central/Newman Grove in Albion, and their own invitational on May 8th.  The Lady Knights will also host Lutheran High Northeast in a dual on Tuesday, April 1st. 

The Norfolk Catholic girls track & field team gets their season underway on Saturday when they participate in the Wayne State Indoor Meet.  The Lady Knights return five girls who were involved in the State Track & Field Championships from a year ago in Joelle Heng from the 800, & 4X100, & 4X400 relay, Nicole Ramaekers from the discus, Bailey Ehlers from the high jump, Courtney Schindler from the pole vault, & Bailey Barnes in the 100 & 300 hurdles, 4X100, & 4X400 relay.  Norfolk Catholic has 17 athletes out this season with four being seniors, four juniors, two sophomores, and seven freshmen.  Their remaining schedule has them competing in invitationals hosted by Plainview, Battle Creek, O'Neill, Pierce, the Mid State Conference Meet hosted by Boone Central/Newman Grove in Albion, and their own invitational on May 8th.  The Lady Knights will also host Lutheran High Northeast in a dual on Tuesday, April 1st. 

Local Schedule:  Nebraska Vs. Baylor-11:40; Louisiana-Lafayette Vs. Creighton-2:05 (NCAA MBB Tourn. At San Antonio, TX); Nebraska at Iowa at Iowa City, IA (Bsbl-3:00); Fresno St. At Creighton (Bsbl-6:30); WSC Vs. Central Missouri-10:00; Vs. NW Missouri St.-2:00 (SB at St. Joseph, MO).

Saturday Morning:  Sportstalk on 106 KIX & 106 KIX.com from 9:00-10:00 from Hy-Vee West.  This week:  Boys basketball coaches Ben Ries from Norfolk High, Columbus Scotus' Jeff Ohnoutka, Randolph's Mark Anderson, & Clearwater/Orchard's Shelly Mlnarik.  Girls hoops will be a topic with state champion coaches Darren Sindelar from Pierce & Wynot's Steve Wieseler.

Local Scores:  Lexington 3 Nfk High 2 (B Socc.); Nfk High 4 Lexington 1 (G Socc.); Columbus 11 Nfk High 0 (Bsbl); Creighton 77 Missouri 51 (WNIT BB Tourn.).

     COLLEGE  BASKETBALL  TOURNAMENTS
    
    
          NCAA
    
          Second  Round
          at  Amway  Center
      Final          (  3)  Pittsburgh              77              Colorado                  48
      Final          (  1)  Florida                    67              Albany  (NY)            55
      Final  OT              Saint  Louis            83              NC  State                  80
      Final                    Louisville              71              Manhattan                64
    
          at  BMO  Harris  Bradley  Center
      Final                    Wisconsin                75              American  U.            35
      Final          (  3)  Oregon                      87              BYU                            68
      Final                    Michigan                  57              Wofford                    40
      Final                    Texas                        87              Arizona  St.            85
    
          at  First  Niagara  Center
      Final                    Dayton                      60    (  1)  Ohio  St.                  59
      Final                    Syracuse                  77              W.  Michigan            53
      Final  OT              UConn                        89              Saint  Joseph's      81
      Final                    Villanova                73              Milwaukee                53
    
          at  Spokane  Arena
      Final                    Harvard                    61              Cincinnati              57
      Final                    Michigan  St.          93              Delaware                  78
      Final  OT              N.  Dakota  St.        80              Oklahoma                  75
      Final  OT              San Diego St.        73              New Mexico St.            69

 NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Oklahoma  City    102    Cleveland        95
      Final    Houston                129    Minnesota      106
      Final    Portland              116    Washington    103
      Final    Golden  State      115    Milwaukee      110
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final            Philadelphia      4    Dallas              2
      Final  OT      New  Jersey          4    Minnesota        3
      Final            Columbus              3    Montreal          2
      Final  OT      Detroit                5    Pittsburgh      4
      Final            Tampa  Bay            5    Ottawa              4
      Final            Buffalo                3    Edmonton          1
      Final            Phoenix                2    Florida            1
      Final            San  Jose              3    Anaheim            2
      Final  2OT    Los  Angeles        2    Washington      1

On Air

ESPN Radio
12am - 5am
5pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk