Sports News-March 3, 2014

Big Ten Live on the Big Ten Network weekdays from 5:00-6:00 PM & ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00!

Russell Henley won the PGA's Honda Classic in a four-way playoff with Ryan Palmer, Russell Knox and Rory McIlroy. Henley two-putted from about 40 feet for birdie on the extra hole to earn his second PGA victory.  Tiger Woods played 13 holes yesterday before withdrawing, saying he was suffering from back spasms.

Kevin Harvick led 224 of 312 laps in winning the second Sprint Cup race of the 2014 season at Phoenix International Raceway, edging Daytona 500 winner Dale Earnhardt Jr.  Harvick started 13th and pulled away on a series of late restarts to win his second race with Stewart-Haas Racing.  Pole-sitter Brad Keselowski was third, followed by Joey Logano and Jeff Gordon.

Reserve guard Isaiah Zierden of the ninth ranked Creighton men's basketball team is out indefinitely because of ligament damage in his right knee.  Creighton spokesman Rob Anderson said in a text message last night that X-rays showed no fractures or bone chips in the knee.  The freshman injured his medial collateral ligament when he got tied up with a defender in Saturday's 75-69 loss at Xavier.  Zierden will undergo an MRI today.  He is averaging 3.3 points in eleven minutes per game, has played an increasing role the past month.  Zierden had season highs of 13 points and 24 minutes in a win over then sixth ranked Villanova on Feb. 16.

Courtney Moses had a season-high 29 points, the injured KK Houser provided an emotional lift and the 19th ranked Purdue women spoiled 16th ranked Nebraska's Big Ten title hopes with an 82-66 victory yesterday.  Despite tearing her ACL at Michigan State on Feb. 2, Houser started the game and played the first 2:34.  She also entered the game shortly before the conclusion to be honored as a senior with a standing ovation.  Rachel Theriot had 24 points to lead the Cornhuskers, which entered the game with an opportunity to share the Big Ten title with eighth ranked Penn State.  Nebraska drops to 22-6 overall and 12-4 in the Big Ten while Purdue is now 21-7 overall and 11-5 in the conference.

Southwest Minnesota State put an end to the season for the Wayne State men's basketball team last night as the Mustangs controlled the Wildcats 68-45 in the NSIC Tournament quarterfinals played in Sioux Falls. WSC ends the season at 9-19.  Senior Adol Aluong led Wayne State in scoring with 13 points and five rebounds followed by senior center Jared Bartling's eleven points.

Boys Basketball District finals highlight the local schedule for today for Classes 'C-1' & 'C-2'.  In games at 7:00, in Class 'C-1', Norfolk Catholic meets Wayne at Wisner/Pilger High School and Columbus Scotus faces Milford at Concordia University at Seward.  In Class 'C-2', in a game that can be heard on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com, Battle Creek plays Twin River at Clarkson at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at 6:40.  In other 7:00 games in Class 'C-2', Winnebago takes on Archbishop Bergan at Oakland/Craig High School and Hartington Cedar Catholic meets Ainsworth at Battle Creek.

The Omaha World Herald has updated its high school girls basketball rankings.  In the 'Nebraska Top 10', Omaha Benson remains first and Crofton stays at number five.  Omaha Benson is once again first in Class 'A' while Lincoln Pius X remains first in Class 'B'.  In Class 'C-1', Minden stays at number one, Pierce jumps from tenth to eighth, and Norfolk Catholic falls from the rankings.  In Class 'C-2', Crofton is once again first, Pender slips from second to third, West Point Guardian Angels remains fourth, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family stays at number five, and Homer jumps from ninth to sixth.  In Class 'D-1', Friend is the new number one, O'Neill St. Mary's slips from first to second, Humphrey St. Francis remains fourth, Chambers/Wheeler Central drops from fifth to eighth, and Howells/Dodge falls from the rankings.  In Class 'D-2', Falls City Sacred Heart stays at number one, Wynot remains fourth, Bancroft/Rosalie moves up from sixth to fifth, and Stuart slips from fifth to sixth.

The Northeast Hawks mens basketball team's season reached conclusion a week ago today after a 93-81 loss at Marshalltown Community College of Iowa in the Region XI Semifinals.  Their final record was 14-17 but dropped twelve of their last 13 games.  Northeast outscored their opponents on average through the 31 games 87.5-86.4.  They will lose Junior Denis, Jabbar Washington, Oral Rahming, Khapri Alston, & Sheed Fairley after their two-year service.  

The Lutheran High Northeast boys basketball team's season reached the end of the road last Thursday after a 55-52 overtime loss to Battle Creek in the C-2-5 Sub-District Final from Norfolk Catholic High School.  The Eagles' Shaka Taylor had 34 points on 14-22 shooting and Ryan Freudenburg netted 13 points and 17 rebounds before fouling out.  Their final record was 12-12.  Lutheran High Northeast outscored their opponents on average through the 24 games 57-55.9.  Their opponents have a record of 332-262 for a win percentage of .559. The Eagles will lose Cody Boche, Austin Wingate, Shaka Taylor, Myles Kant, and Ryan Freudenburg to graduation but return starters Kyle Rosberg, and key reserve Kale Kucera.  

Local Schedule:  Nfk Cath Vs. Wayne at Wisner/Pilger (BBB C-1-4 Dist. Final-7:00).

Tonight:  The Boys C-2-3 District Final from Clarkson pits the Battle Creek Braves versus the Twin River Titans at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at 6:40 on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com.  

Tuesday Night:  The Norfolk High boys basketball team faces host team Lincoln Southeast in the A-7 District Final at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at 6:40 on Newstalk WJAG 105.9 FM & WJAG.com.  Also, the Boys D-1-2 District Final from Norfolk Catholic High School has the Randolph Cardinals meeting the Class 'D-1' Defending State Champion Howells/Dodge Jaguars at 7:00.  Pregame coverage at 6:40 on Lite Rock 97.5 & Literock97.com.

Local Scores:  Nebraska 4 The Citadel 0 (Bsbl); Creighton 5 Charlotte 5 (10 Inn.) (Bsbl-Tie); SW Minnesota St. 68 WSC 45 (NSIC MBB Tourn.).

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final    Chicago                109    New  York              90
      Final    Toronto                104    Golden  State      98
      Final    Orlando                  92    Philadelphia      81
      Final    Indiana                  94    Utah                      91
      Final    Oklahoma  City    116    Charlotte            99
      Final    San  Antonio        112    Dallas                106
      Final    Phoenix                129    Atlanta              120
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final  OT    Philadelphia      5    Washington            4
      Final          Florida                5    N-Y  Islanders      3
      Final          San  Jose              4    New  Jersey            2
      Final          Ottawa                  4    Vancouver              2
      Final          Boston                  6    N-Y  Rangers          3
      Final          Anaheim                5    Carolina                3
      Final          St.  Louis            4    Phoenix                  2
      Final          Colorado              6    Tampa  Bay              3
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  3)  Arizona            79              Stanford        66
      Final    (  8)  Villanova        73              Marquette      56
      Final    (14)  Wisconsin        71              Penn  St.        66
      Final    (20)  Iowa                  83              Purdue            76
      Final              Indiana            72    (22)  Ohio  St.        64
      Final    (25)  New  Mexico      72              Nevada            58
    
    
          TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  2)  Notre  Dame              84    (13)  NC  State                  60
      Final    (10)  Tennessee                73    (  4)  South  Carolina      61
      Final    (11)  West  Virginia        71    (  6)  Baylor                      69
      Final    (14)  North  Carolina      64    (  7)  Duke                          60
      Final    (  9)  Maryland                  87              Virginia  Tech        48
      Final    (12)  Kentucky                  65              Vanderbilt              63
      Final    (19)  Purdue                      82    (16)  Nebraska                  66
      Final    (17)  Texas  A&M                83              Florida                    72
      Final              Oregon  St.              66    (20)  Arizona  St.            43
      Final    (21)  Michigan  St.          76              Indiana                    56
      Final    (25)  Iowa                          81              Illinois                  56

On Air

ESPN Radio
12am - 5am
5pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk