Sports News-March 5, 2014

CBS Sports Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat at 4:00; & Sun at 1:00.

Tommy Armstrong Jr. remains Nebraska's first string quarterback heading into coach Mike Riley's first spring practice with the Cornhuskers.  Besides that, the offense is going to look much different as Riley begins installing a pro-style system when practice begins Saturday.  Armstrong said yesterday he won't get nearly the number of rushing attempts in the new offense.  Armstrong ran 145 times in 2014, mostly on designed runs and zone-read keepers.  Riley said he would divide the team into two groups for spring practices so he can familiarize himself with and better evaluate the players.  Coaches will conduct two separate practices each day, with about 60 players on Team Red and 60 on Team White.  The spring game is April 11.

Four athletes from Wayne State have qualified in five events for next weekend’s NCAA Division II Indoor Track and Field Championships in Birmingham, Alabama, hosted by Alabama-Huntsville March 13-14.  Redshirt freshman Braxton Adams will compete in the 60 meter dash.  Senior Sara Wells has qualified in the shot put for the third straight year and is a two-time All-American in the event.  Sophomore Michaela Dendinger has qualified for indoor nationals in the shot put and weight throw.  Freshman Shandan Platt will compete in the shot put.  The Wayne State women’s team is ranked 25th in this week’s NCAA Division II Indoor Track and Field National Team Computer Rankings released by the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association.

 The Northeast Hawks women’s basketball team has dropped out of the latest NJCAA Division I Top 25 Poll.  The Hawks lost to 17th ranked Iowa Western Community College in the Region XI Championship Game last Saturday at home 66-61.  Northeast’s final mark is 25-6.

The NSAA has released the Boys State Basketball Tournament bracket which gets underway on Thursday, March 12.  Regarding area teams, 25-0 Norfolk High will play 20-5 Lincoln Northeast in the Class ‘A’ bracket at Pinnacle Bank Arena at 3:45.  In Class ‘C-1’, 24-1 Winnebago meets 19-6 Wahoo High at 9:00 AM and 20-5 Columbus Scotus plays 22-3 Falls City at 3:45 at the Bob Devaney Sports Center.  In Class ‘C-2’, 18-7 Hartington Cedar Catholic takes on 24-1 Hastings St. Cecilia at 7:00 and 21-5 Battle Creek faces 23-4 Bridgeport at 8:45 in games at Lincoln Northeast High School.  In Class ‘D-1’, 24-1 Clearwater/Orchard meets 21-4 Humphrey St. Francis at 10:45 and 17-8 Bloomfield plays 21-3 Heartland at 2:00 in games at Lincoln Southeast High School.  In Class ‘D-2’, 25-1 Bancroft/Rosalie battles 17-7 Bertrand at Lincoln Southeast High School at 7:00.

 The Girls State Basketball Tournament gets underway today at various sites in Lincoln.  In Class ‘A’, in a game that can be heard on Newstalk WJAG 780 AM, 105.9 FM, & WJAG.com, Norfolk High plays Omaha Benson at Pinnacle Bank Arena at 2:00.  Pregame coverage at 1:40.  In Class ‘C-1’, at the Devaney Center, in a game that can be heard on Lite Rock 97.5 & Literock97.com, Pierce takes on Minden at 9:00 AM.  Pregame coverage at 8:40.  In a game that can be heard on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com, Norfolk Catholic meets Bishop Neumann of Wahoo at 2:00.  Pregame coverage at 1:40.  In Class ‘C-2’, at Lincoln North Star, Crofton takes on Ponca at 2:00 and West Point Guardian Angels Central Catholic faces Yutan at 3:45.  In Class ‘D-1’, at Lincoln Southwest, in a games that can be heard on 106 KIX & 106KIX.com, Humphrey St. Francis plays Dundy County-Stratton at 9:00 AM and Howells/Dodge meets Emerson/Hubbard at 10:45.  Pregame coverage at 8:40 AM.  Elsewhere in Class ‘D-1’, O’Neill St. Mary’s faces Friend at 2:00 and Fullerton takes on Blue Hill at 3:45.  In Class ‘D-2’, Stuart meets Mullen at Lincoln North Star at 9:00 AM and Wynot battles Hampton at Lincoln Southwest at 8:45.  Also on today’s local schedule, the Nebraska women’s basketball team plays Illinois in the Big 10 Tournament at Hoffman Estates, Illinois at 6:00.

   NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
    
      Final          Indiana                105    New  York              82
      Final          Phoenix                105    Orlando              100
      Final          Charlotte            115    Brooklyn              91
      Final          Cleveland            120    Toronto              112
      Final          Boston                    85    Utah                      84
      Final          Denver                  100    Minnesota            85
      Final          New  Orleans          88    Detroit                85
      Final          Miami                    100    L-A  Lakers          94
      Final          Memphis                102    Houston              100
      Final  OT    Oklahoma  City    123    Philadelphia    118
      Final          San  Antonio        112    Sacramento          85
      Final          Golden  State      102    Milwaukee            93
      Final  OT    Portland                98    L-A  Clippers      93
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
    
      Final          Ottawa          3    Winnipeg            1
      Final  OT    Detroit        2    N-Y  Rangers      1
      Final          Anaheim        3    Montreal            1
      Final          Colorado      3    Pittsburgh        1
    
    
          TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
    
      Final    (  3)  Duke                  94              Wake  Forest      51
      Final    (12)  Notre  Dame      71    (16)        Louisville        59
      Final    (23)  Ohio  St.          77                  Penn  St.            67
      Final    (24)  Providence      79                   Seton  Hall        66

On Air

Glenn Beck
9am - 12pm

Star Athlete of the Week

TaLeah Williams

of Norfolk High School in Track & Field

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk