Sports News-May 1, 2014

ESPN Radio at 105.9 WJAG-FM & 780 WJAG-AM Mon-Fri at 6:00 PM; Sat & Sun at 4:00.  Also the home of Kansas City Royals baseball!

The San Antonio Spurs and Toronto Raptors have grabbed 3-2 leads in the NBA's conference quarterfinals.  Tony Parker had 23 points in the Spurs' 109-103 victory over Dallas, and Kyle Lowry's 36 points helped Toronto outlast Brooklyn 115-113.  Houston has forced a Game Six in its series as Dwight Howard provided team highs of 22 points and 14 rebounds in a 108-98 win over Portland.  Portland still leads the series 3-2.
 
The Los Angeles Lakers are in search of a head coach after Mike D'Antoni resigned following a 27-55 season, the team's worst in more than 50 years.  D'Antoni had one year left on his contract, but wanted the Lakers to pick up his option year for 2015-16 to have any chance of success.  The Lakers apparently refused, leading to D'Antoni's resignation.
 
Former Nebraska basketball coach Doc Sadler got back into the head coaching business last night.  Sadler confirmed to the Omaha World Herald that he is the new head man at Southern Mississippi, a Conference USA school coming off its most successful three-year run in school history.  Sadler, who earned $220,000 last season as an assistant at Iowa State, takes over at USM for Donnie Tyndall, who left for Tennessee.  Under Tyndall, the Golden Eagles reached the NCAA tourney in 2012, the NIT quarterfinals in 2013 and the NIT quarters again in 2014, losing to eventual champion Minnesota 81-73.  Sadler spent six years at Nebraska, getting the team to the NIT three times, but two last-place conference finishes in his final three seasons at NU led to his departure.  Upon leaving Nebraska, Sadler spent one season as director of basketball operations at Kansas.

The Wayne State softball had five players named to the NSIC All-Conference Softball Team.  Sara Scheffert and Kaiti Williams collected First Team honors while sophomore Sam O’Brien and juniors Kelcie Bormann and Megan Hagemann were each named Second Team All-NSIC.  The Wildcats finished fourth place in the Northern Sun Conference this season with a 20-8 league mark.  They are 34-16 overall entering this week’s NSIC Softball Tournament.

Two players from northeast Nebraska and one from the Minneapolis area have signed to play women’s basketball next season at Northeast Community College.  Cameron Eddie of Laurel/Concord/Coleridge, Brooke Bauer of O’Neill St. Mary’s, and Jayla Mayes-Jackson from Eden Prairie, MN will play for the Hawks next year.  Eddie, a 5’8 guard, was named First Team All-Conference, Second Team All-Area, Nebraska Coaches Association All-Star, and NEN All-Star.  She averaged 17.7 points per game in her senior year.  Bauer, a 5’10 forward, was named First Team All- Conference, and a three time All-Area, NEN All-Star.  She scored 1,352 points and grabbed 801 rebounds in her career.  Mayes-Jackson, a 5’8 guard, was a member of the Minnesota All State-Tournament Team in 2014. She also received Offensive MVP in 2011-2012 and was an All-Conference member during her junior and senior years.  Also this spring, Northeast Community College signed Sydney Koel, a 6’2 forward/post from Sioux Falls to play next season.  The Hawks finished the 2013-14 season with a 26-4 record.  

The 20th annual Norfolk Track & Field Classic gets underway at 4:15 today.  Representing Norfolk High will be Josh Taylor, Elijah Badie, Grant Meyer, Simon Brummond, Ryker Theisen, Taylor Reedy, Travis Larson, Jared McGinn, Christian Hernandez, Charles Goodman, Richard Dover, Brock Juracek, Allen Arauz, Grant Meyer, James Walton, Kenneth Johnson, Jake Long, Lane McCallum, Austin Warren, Kayle Schapmann, TeJai Clausen, Travis Millikan, the Norfolk High & Norfolk Catholic Boys 4X100 & 4X400 Relay Teams, the Norfolk High Boys 4X800 Relay Team, Leah Larson, Michaela Heimes, Courtney Sommerfeld, Madison Reynoldson, Kaitlin Strong, Halley Sommerfeld, Claire Sintek, Taylor Thompson, Erica Dover, Laura Thomas, Madelyn Meier, Tierra Wilson, Chelsea Johnson, Morgan Reinke, Jaycee Bradley, Breanna Harthorn, Jenna Callies, & Aurora Gates.  Norfolk Catholic participants include Seth Ruppert, Nathan Boyle, Austin Becker, Beau Schommer, Jacob Beller, Riley McCarthy, David Engelhaupt, Matt Miller, Courtney Schindler, Brittany Kelberlau, Bailey Ehlers, Geena Piper, Nicole Ramaekers, Bailey Barnes, Alex Anderson, Joelle Heng, Hailey Lammers, Nicole Aschoff, the Norfolk High & Norfolk Catholic 4X800 Relay Teams, the Norfolk High, Norfolk Catholic, & Lutheran High Northeast Girls 4X100 & 4X400 Relay Teams.  Lutheran High Northeast will have Ryan Freudenburg, Alec Wilcox, Kale Kucera, the Boys 4X400 Relay Team, Samantha Wolff, Megan Gebhardt, & Ari Rathke representing the school.  Reports can be heard on 106 KIX & Lite Rock 97.5 starting at approximately 5:15.

The Omaha World Herald has updated its high school soccer rankings.  In the boys criteria, Omaha Creighton Prep is the new number one in the ‘Nebraska Top 10’ & Class ‘A’.  Norfolk High jumps from tenth to eighth in the ‘Nebraska Top 10’ & move up from ninth to eighth in Class ‘A’.  In Class ‘B’, Gretna stays at number one, Schuyler jumps from third to second, Columbus Scotus moves up from fourth to third, and Columbus enters the rankings at number seven.  In the girls rankings, Omaha Marian is the new number one in the ‘Nebraska Top 10’ & Class ‘A’.  In Class ‘B’, Elkhorn South stays at number one, Columbus remains fifth, and Columbus Scotus is once again sixth,

The District pairings have been announced regarding Class ‘A’ Boys & Girls soccer.  The Omaha World Herald eighth ranked Norfolk High boys will host the A-5 District Tournament starting on Tuesday.  The 11-4 Panthers will host 5-11 Omaha South at 5:00 and 5-8 Fremont will meet 10-4 Omaha Central at 7:00.  The winners will meet in the District Final on Thursday, May 8 at 6:00.  The Norfolk girls will compete in the A-1 District Tournament at Millard North High School starting on Monday.  12-1 Millard North will face 0-17 Omaha Northwest at 5:00 and 7-9 Norfolk will take on 12-6 Omaha South at 6:30.  The winners will play in the District Final on Wednesday at 4:30.

Local Schedule:  Nfk High at Lincoln SE Inv. At Holmes GC (BG-8:30 AM); Nfk Cath at Columbus Lakeview Inv. At Elks CC (BG-9:00 AM); LHNE at Humphrey St. Francis Inv. At Steepleview GC (BG-10:00); Omaha Storm Chasers at Iowa (Bsbl DH-10:00); WSC vs. Univ. of Sioux Falls at Sioux Falls, SD (NSIC SB Tourn.-12:00).

Local Scores:  Nebraska 4 Nebraska-Omaha 1 (Bsbl); WSC 3-5 Upper Iowa 2-3 (Bsbl DH); (19) Nebraska 12-4 Wisconsin 0-6 (SB DH); Omaha Storm Chasers at Iowa (Bsbl-Ppd.).

     INTERLEAGUE
    
      Final    L.A.  Dodgers      6    Minnesota      4
      Final    Washington          7    Houston          0
    
        Pittsburgh    at    Baltimore    (7:05  p.m.,    postponed,  rain)
    
    
          AMERICAN  LEAGUE
    
      Final    Detroit              5    Chi  White  Sox      1
      Final    L.A.  Angels      7    Cleveland              1
      Final    Oakland            12    Texas                      1
      Final    Kansas  City      4    Toronto                  2
    
        Seattle        at    N-Y  Yankees    (7:05  p.m.,    postponed,  rain)
        Tampa  Bay    at    Boston              (7:10  p.m.,    postponed,  rain)
    
    
          NATIONAL  LEAGUE
    
      Final          St.  Louis              9    Milwaukee        3
      Final          Miami                      9    Atlanta            3
      Final          Chi  Cubs                9    Cincinnati      4
      Final          Arizona                  5    Colorado          4,  10  Innings
      Final          San  Francisco      3    San  Diego        2
    
        N-Y  Mets    at    Philadelphia    (7:05  p.m.,    postponed,  rain)
    
    
          NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PLAYOFFS
    
      Final    San  Antonio    109    Dallas        103
      Final    Toronto            115    Brooklyn    113
      Final    Houston            108    Portland      98
    
    
          NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS
    
      Final          Los  Angeles      5    San  Jose              1
      Final  OT    Minnesota          5    Colorado              4
      Final          N-Y  Rangers      2    Philadelphia      1

On Air

ESPN Radio
12am - 5am
4pm - 12am

Star Athlete of the Week

Tyler Pflueger
of the Lutheran High Northeast Wrestling Team

Sponsored by Spracklen Physical Therapy of Norfolk